KudoZ home » German to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

inszenatorisch

English translation: directorial stamp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:inszenatorisch
English translation:directorial stamp
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

14:29 Jul 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / theatre
German term or phrase: inszenatorisch
Stimmungsvoll, sowie temporeich und pointiert wird der Regisseur XXX diesem Abend inszenatorisch sein Gesicht verleihen.
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
directorial stamp
Explanation:
I think it requires rephrasing in English. What do theatre directors do? Inszenieren. So in that sense, the "inszenatorisch" is just waffle.
e.g.
- This dramatic ... production sees XXX put his directorial stamp on the evening's proceedings/events.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-07-04 14:46:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no fewer than four bore the controversial directorial stamp of America's David Alden, including his four-year-old production of Tchaikovsky's Queen of Spades
http://goliath.ecnext.com/comsite5/bin/pdinventory.pl?pdland...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-04 16:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooh - and may I suggest "briskly paced" for "temporeich"?
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5directorial stampxxxFrancis Lee
3hallmark of (his) directionDavid Moore
4 -2s/he will (kindly) loan it (the party) his (her) image
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hallmark of (his) direction


Explanation:
This I hope will lead you in the right direction; it is but a suggestion you could possibly work from.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
directorial stamp


Explanation:
I think it requires rephrasing in English. What do theatre directors do? Inszenieren. So in that sense, the "inszenatorisch" is just waffle.
e.g.
- This dramatic ... production sees XXX put his directorial stamp on the evening's proceedings/events.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-07-04 14:46:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no fewer than four bore the controversial directorial stamp of America's David Alden, including his four-year-old production of Tchaikovsky's Queen of Spades
http://goliath.ecnext.com/comsite5/bin/pdinventory.pl?pdland...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-04 16:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooh - and may I suggest "briskly paced" for "temporeich"?

xxxFrancis Lee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOlaf: IMHO, "inszenatorisch" doesn't exist in German and was made up by the writer.
1 hr
  -> Thanks for confirming my suspicion.

agree  mill2
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Millay

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: Don't mention it! ;-)
2 hrs
  -> You know I'm not normally into the whole thanks-spiel, but in this case I do appreciate the support. ;-)

agree  Rebecca Garber
11 hrs

agree  Diana Loos: I absolutely agree with the "waffle" bit - the use of the word "inszenatorisch", no matter whether it exists or not in German, is totally superfluous!!!
18 hrs
  -> Again: thanks for backing up what is essentially my main point.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
s/he will (kindly) loan it (the party) his (her) image


Explanation:
Antiquity, Project Gallery: Coe- [ Перевести эту страницу ]Gay kindly loaned me his image, which I published in my book America's First ... The only other known Olmec paintings are those in a cave overhang in ...
antiquity.ac.uk/ProjGall/coe/index.html

or "s/he will overhang it (the party) with his (her) image (face)"
something of that kind.
A couple of suggestions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-07-05 00:23:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYPO - "s/he will overhang ABOVE it (the party) with his (her) image (face)"

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxOlaf: That's not what's meant here, Sergey.
5 mins
  -> She loans her image fuguratively, Olaf (im übertragenen Sinne des Wortes)

disagree  xxxFrancis Lee: "party"? This is not a contract ... "he will overhang it" makes aboslutely no sense. CL4????/ But it makes no sense here, Serjei ;-)
1 hr
  -> TYPO - 'overhang *ABOVE*'. Thank you, Francis, for pointing that out. See the meaning overhang (archaic) v.intr. To project over something that lies beneath. http://www.answers.com/overhang&r=67