KudoZ home » German to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

kurze Pause

English translation: quick break / short break


20:45 Jul 4, 2007
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
German term or phrase: kurze Pause
tv show for teens on german disney channel
amanda
English translation:quick break / short break
Explanation:
This is the literal translation unless you prefer to change the title to something else, as so frequently done in the film industry :-)
Selected response from:

SpreeSarah
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3quick break / short break
SpreeSarah
4Disneys Kurze Pause
Julia Michel
4short pause
Gert Sass (M.A.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
quick break / short break


Explanation:
This is the literal translation unless you prefer to change the title to something else, as so frequently done in the film industry :-)

SpreeSarah
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: short break
2 mins

agree  DDM
7 mins

agree  Etienne Muylle Wallace
17 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
short pause


Explanation:
This would be the common term in a stage direction (Regieanweisung). For an example, see http://www.dailyscript.com/scripts/dark-star_short.html.

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Disneys Kurze Pause


Explanation:
It's the title of the show and I would leave that as it is. I believe the German title is refering to the short recess of about 5 minutes German kids normally have in school, as opposed to the longer, 15-minute recess. So, writing short recess in brackets behind the German title might be a good idea as a translation option.

Julia Michel
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish