KudoZ home » German to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Film ab!

English translation: "Showtime!"


18:48 Jul 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
German term or phrase: Film ab!
This is a headline for a DVD player - does this mean something like "Cut"? Help...
Sarah Appleby
United Kingdom
English translation:"Showtime!"
Explanation:
Austrianlassie has hit the nail on the head. "Film ab!" comes from lights, camera, ACTION!

In the context of a DVD player, I'd write "Showtime!"
Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6"Showtime!"
Paul Cohen
2 +3"Action"Austrianlassie


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"Film ab!"
"Action"


Explanation:
What you're thinking on is "Lights, camera, action!".

Would this term fit?

Example sentence(s):
  • "Lights, camera, action!"
Austrianlassie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes that might work. Though the situation is more like being in a cinema. Thanks for getting the ball rolling: maybe "Lights down" might fit? What did people say in 50s cinemas, anyone?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Cohen: Exactly.
2 mins
  -> Thanks very much! :)

agree  erika rubinstein
7 mins
  -> Thanks very much! :)

agree  ELisabeth Luhrs: For sure you hit the nail on the head!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Elisabeth! :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
"Film ab!"
"Showtime!"


Explanation:
Austrianlassie has hit the nail on the head. "Film ab!" comes from lights, camera, ACTION!

In the context of a DVD player, I'd write "Showtime!"

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ooo like it!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: definitely
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Kathi. ("Showtime!" has almost become a cliché...)

agree  Cetacea: Nice!
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Cetacea.

agree  Nicole Schnell
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nicole.

agree  Julia Michel: Like it a lot! :-)
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Julia!

agree  Rebecca Garber
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rebecca.

agree  Eva Gross: definitely clichee
1 day2 hrs
  -> definitely!