KudoZ home » German to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Kleine ganz groß

English translation: Kleine Ganz Groß


20:19 May 15, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / TV
German term or phrase: Kleine ganz groß
I am translating a "resume" that lists a studio's TV and film productions over the last few years. I will not translate the titles, of course, but would like to add at least a rough English equivalent in parenthesis. However, in some cases the title itself is not very revealing, and I don't have a clue what the show is about. If anyone can give me just a brief, general idea of the above show's content it would help!


TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:Kleine Ganz Groß
Explanation:
Kids on TV pretending to be pop stars.

A similar show was called the Mini PLayback Show. There was a similar show in the UK, but I forget its name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 20:40:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I seem to remember the English show was called Stars in Their Eyes, if that\'s any consolation.
Selected response from:

Jan Liebelt
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much - the link was very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Kleine ganz großwrtransco
4 +2Kleine Ganz GroßJan Liebelt
4"TOTS-SUPREME"xxxbrute


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kleine ganz groß


Explanation:
KLEINE GANZ GROSS-Die Show der GlücksSpirale

Mit der neuen Show der GlücksSpirale, für SAT.1 erweitert die G.A.T. ihre erfolgreiche Zusammenarbeit mit dem Moderator Christian Clerici nach "Die Stunde der Wahrheit" (SAT.1) um eine weitere Sendung im Bereich Family-Entertainment.


"KLEINE GANZ GROSS-Die Show der GlücksSpirale" ist die erste Show von Kleinen für Große! Hier stehen Kinder im Mittelpunkt:Sie haben ihren großen Auftritt als Showact (Gesang, Tanz etc.),spielen Erwachsene einen Streich, werden aber auch selbst auf den Arm genommen (Versteckte Kamera), erklären Christian Clerici ihre ganz persönliche Sicht auf die Welt oder bekommen von ihm besondere Wünsche erfüllt.Darüber hinaus spielen die Kinder Glücksbote für die Kandidaten der GlücksSpirale.Sie drehen das Rad und bestimmen damit die Höhe des Gewinns der Kandidaten.

SAT.1 strahlt die erste Sendung "KLEINE GANZ GROSS-Die Show der GlücksSpirale" am Samstag, 19.Januar 2002, von 19 bis 20.15 Uhr, aus. Für das weitere Jahr sind neun Shows geplant.

I found this in a search...

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
5 hrs

agree  pschmitt
14 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kleine Ganz Groß


Explanation:
Kids on TV pretending to be pop stars.

A similar show was called the Mini PLayback Show. There was a similar show in the UK, but I forget its name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 20:40:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I seem to remember the English show was called Stars in Their Eyes, if that\'s any consolation.


    Reference: http://www.sat1.de/kleineganzgross/
Jan Liebelt
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks very much - the link was very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing: I don't think it was stars in their eyes, but "Child's Play" and Glücksspirale, "Wheel of Fortune"."Stars in their Eyes" is with adults who dress up as celebs and sing.
25 mins
  -> Child's Play was about kids defining words for Michael Aspel, I believe.

neutral  AmiHH: Sarah: Glückspirale is not Wheel of Fortune. (There's actually no wheel involved) Glückspirale is a different show. Wheel of Fortune in German is called Glücksrad.
1 hr
  -> Agreed: The Glücksspirale is associated with the Lotto, I believe.

agree  Elvira Stoianov
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"TOTS-SUPREME"


Explanation:
My read!

xxxbrute