KudoZ home » German to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

ORB - Einwurf

English translation: Ostdeutscher Rundfunk Brandenburg


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ORB
English translation:Ostdeutscher Rundfunk Brandenburg
Entered by: Jan Liebelt

20:22 May 15, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / TV
German term or phrase: ORB - Einwurf
I am translating a "resume" that lists a studio's TV and film productions over the last few years. I will not translate the titles, of course, but would like to add at least a rough English equivalent in parenthesis. However, in some cases the title itself is not very revealing, and I don't have a clue what the show is about. If anyone can give me just a brief, general idea of the above show's content it would help!

(I assume ORB is the broadcaster)
TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
Ostdeutsches Radio Brandenburg
Explanation:
Einwurf was their football programme.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 20:28:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ORB is a formerly East German \"channel 3\" regional TV station (and - given the name - also a radio broadcaster) that is still going to the best of my knowledge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 20:29:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mea culpa: It\'s Ostdeutscher Rundfunk Brandenburg (cf. www.orb.de).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 20:30:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An \"Einwurf\" is a throw-in in football.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 20:31:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Einwurf still has its own Web page (http://www.orb.de/einwurf/)
Selected response from:

Jan Liebelt
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.

And sorry for not making my request clear - I of course do not intend to translate the titles, only to add a parenthetical English equivalent with an explanation of what type of show it is. This is a resume, so to speak, for the studio, so leaving the German titles in 'as is' without any explanation whatsoever would, IMHO, make it less effective for non-German speaking recipients.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Ostdeutsches Radio BrandenburgJan Liebelt
5ORB - Throw-In
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
4there are 20 sites listed on Yahoo Deutshlandxxxjerryk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ostdeutsches Radio Brandenburg


Explanation:
Einwurf was their football programme.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 20:28:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ORB is a formerly East German \"channel 3\" regional TV station (and - given the name - also a radio broadcaster) that is still going to the best of my knowledge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 20:29:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mea culpa: It\'s Ostdeutscher Rundfunk Brandenburg (cf. www.orb.de).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 20:30:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An \"Einwurf\" is a throw-in in football.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 20:31:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Einwurf still has its own Web page (http://www.orb.de/einwurf/)

Jan Liebelt
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.

And sorry for not making my request clear - I of course do not intend to translate the titles, only to add a parenthetical English equivalent with an explanation of what type of show it is. This is a resume, so to speak, for the studio, so leaving the German titles in 'as is' without any explanation whatsoever would, IMHO, make it less effective for non-German speaking recipients.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Erik Hansson
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  jerrie
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Andrea Kopf: Yes, it is Ostdeutscher Rundfunk Brandenburg.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

disagree  Steffen Pollex: ORB is not "Ostdeutsches Radio" but "Ostdeutscher Rundfunk", definitely. I am "ostdeutsch" myself.
12 hrs
  -> I guess you didn't see my note then.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there are 20 sites listed on Yahoo Deutshland


Explanation:
Here are a few of them. Hope this helps.


ORB - EINWURF
... Redaktion Einwurf ORB-Fernsehen Marlene-Dietrich-Allee 20 14482
Potsdam einwurf@orb.de. Sendezeit Sonntag ab 21.45 Uhr. ...
http://www.orb.de/einwurf/ [Weitere Ergebnisse von www.orb.de]


Sportsendungen
... 04:45, ORB, Einwurf, 57-494-979. 09:20, WDR, Sport im Westen, 5-644-134.
09:55, ORB, Einwurf, 8-334-467. 11:40, B3, Sport-Tribüne, 2-910-863. ...
http://www.erdkunde-online.de/tv/SportsendungSeite8.html [Weitere Ergebnisse von www.erdkunde-online.de]


Der schnelle Weg: Sport (Sonntag, 7. April 2002)
... 21.45-22.15 ORB Einwurf Sport vom Wochenende -Ua Fußball: Bundesliga: FC Energie
Cottbus - Borussia M'gladbach Das Trainerduell Geyer contra Meyer 2 ...
http://www.prisma-online.de/rga-online/fastlane.html?aid=Spo... [Weitere Ergebnisse von www.prisma-online.de]


Fernsehprogramm
... 21:45, Gesamtes Programm von ORB anzeigen, Einwurf, Sport. 22:15,
Gesamtes Programm von ORB anzeigen, Brandenburg aktuell, Information. ...
http://www.tv.bluewin.ch/search/show/process.html?station=45...

Energie@Media
... ORB: einwurf - die Sportsendung des Ostdeutschen Rundfunks Brandenburg (Sonnta

xxxjerryk

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ORB - Throw-In


Explanation:
Frankly, I don't see the point in translating the titles of TV shows you'll never see outside their native country. Come on, this is the ORB! (C;

Of course, the same may be applied to "RTL - Doppelter Einsatz". In fact, that show MAY have been sold outside of Germany. Then it may already have a foreign language title.

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jan Liebelt: If that's what Beth has been asked to do, you can't really criticise her for it.
15 hrs
  -> Sure, I agree. If it's part of the job, fair enough. No hard words, Beth!