KudoZ home » German to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

RTL - Doppelter Einsatz

English translation: Mission for 2 / Double Deployment


20:25 May 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / TV
German term or phrase: RTL - Doppelter Einsatz
I am translating a "resume" that lists a studio's TV and film productions over the last few years. I will not translate the titles, of course, but would like to add at least a rough English equivalent in parenthesis. However, in some cases the title itself is not very revealing, and I don't have a clue what the show is about. If anyone can give me just a brief, general idea of the above show's content it would help!


TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:Mission for 2 / Double Deployment
Explanation:
apparently an action series w/ 2 female cops
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Mission for 2 / Double Deploymentntext
4 +4Double Action
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
4 +1female cop series
Terri Doerrzapf
4Two in action
Cilian O'Tuama
4Again, just check out Yahoo Deutschlandxxxjerryk


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Mission for 2 / Double Deployment


Explanation:
apparently an action series w/ 2 female cops


    Reference: http://www.rtl.de/291.html
ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Liebelt: Basically a German Cagney and Lacey.
4 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov: this is it
5 hrs

agree  Sueg
21 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
1 day13 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Again, just check out Yahoo Deutschland


Explanation:
Nachrichten und Medien > Fernsehen > Sender > Privatrechtliche Sender > RTL > Sendungen
Doppelter Einsatz
Actionserie.
http://www.rtl.de/159129.html

xxxjerryk

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Double Action


Explanation:
...to add another variety.

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  txaccuracy
1 hr

agree  Chris Rowson: Great translation! :-)
9 hrs
  -> Danke schön! (C:

agree  xxxbrute: Super!
11 hrs
  -> Cheers, Brute! (C;

agree  Steffen Walter
1 day13 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
female cop series


Explanation:
I don't know if I would try to translate this. It might be better just to describe briefly what it is about.

Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pee Eff: yep, leave the name and add a short description in paranthesis
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Two in action


Explanation:
maybe - fairly literal

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30