KudoZ home » German to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

aufwendig inszeniert

English translation: to produce an extravagant commercial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aufwendig inszeniertes Commercial
English translation:to produce an extravagant commercial
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

08:18 Jun 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / film
German term or phrase: aufwendig inszeniert
Dieser Regisseur realisierte für Produkt X ein aufwendig inszeniertes Promo Commercial....

So this director guy goes out and films a commercial for product x, and the commercial is "aufwendig inszeniert"....

Does that just mean it was expensive to film, or was it technically complex, or was it something to do with the staging that made it "aufwendig"....

They say that the bloodflow to your brain drops off in late pregnancy - now I'm having to believe it!!! :-)

Any good ideas, guys?
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
produced an extravagent promotional commercial for product X
Explanation:
Oh, my sympathies go out to you!
above a possible suggestion. When it comes to "aufwendig" I generally try to side step the issue of whether it is costly or time-consuming or both (unless it is obvious within the context) by using extravagent, lavish, etc. If the product is an upper-end item they may fit well in context anyhow.
Good luck with everything!
Selected response from:

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Grading comment
Ooh, I like extravagant (with an A ;-) ), and lavish is good too. Ah yes, week 38 and I'm counting the days!

Thanks to all of you.

Alison
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lavishly produced
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
4Great effortJan Liebelt
4produced an extravagent promotional commercial for product X
Rebecca Holmes


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
produced an extravagent promotional commercial for product X


Explanation:
Oh, my sympathies go out to you!
above a possible suggestion. When it comes to "aufwendig" I generally try to side step the issue of whether it is costly or time-consuming or both (unless it is obvious within the context) by using extravagent, lavish, etc. If the product is an upper-end item they may fit well in context anyhow.
Good luck with everything!

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ooh, I like extravagant (with an A ;-) ), and lavish is good too. Ah yes, week 38 and I'm counting the days!

Thanks to all of you.

Alison

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Great effort


Explanation:
I suspect it means he went to great lengths when directing his film, though it could also mean it was costly.

Either way, it's a common descriptive phrase intended to show how much effort went into the work.

BTW: Good luck with your "late pregnancy"! Hope the birth goes well.


Jan

Jan Liebelt
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lavishly produced


Explanation:
I think this about captures the meaning of the source text. In general, "aufwendig produziert" implies high production value (expensive), intricate staging and technical prowess shining through.

Oh, and I think many men can reproduce your condition without even being able to be pregnant at all! (C;

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman