KudoZ home » German to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Zuckerpopper

English translation: bubblegum popstar


16:41 Sep 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Vocabulary
German term or phrase: Zuckerpopper
Hi,

Please see
http://www.the-oasis.de/forum/viewtopic.php?t=2512&start=60&...

Beschämend ist bloß die Überrepräsentanz dieser unerträglichen deutschen Zuckerpopper.

Best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
English translation:bubblegum popstar
Explanation:
or

sugar sweet popstars
popstar dolls

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-09-23 17:01:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or more correctly in English "pop star"....
Selected response from:

SusieZ
United States
Grading comment
many thanks, excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4bubblegum popstar
SusieZ
3lollipop heads / crooners
EdithK
1cotton candu / or spun candy
Assem Mazloum


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bubblegum popstar


Explanation:
or

sugar sweet popstars
popstar dolls

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-09-23 17:01:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or more correctly in English "pop star"....

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks, excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: with "bubblegum popstar"
2 hrs

agree  s4saveen
4 hrs

agree  Julia Michel: bubblegum popstar
5 hrs

agree  Nicole Schnell: Or bubblegum popster.
5 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lollipop heads / crooners


Explanation:
depends where the emphasis, whether they are "Schnulzensänger", then I go for crooners, or generally starlets, then lollipops or lollipop heads

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-09-23 17:15:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I withdraw lollipop heads and would simply go for lollipops

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
cotton candu / or spun candy


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-09-23 23:50:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cotton candy

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic