KudoZ home » German to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Ratgebersendung

English translation: consumer advice programme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ratgebersendung
English translation:consumer advice programme
Entered by: Karin Walker

19:00 Jan 20, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Media
German term or phrase: Ratgebersendung
Good evening to all Sunday workers out there,
I am looking for the common term in English for TV programs that offer advice (not a call-in show though) on various things such as health, consumer issues, whatever. In my particular context, the subject is health. ("Gesundheit ist zum Dauerbrenner in den Medien geworden: Ratgebersendungen, TV-Gesundheitskanäle..."

TIA
Karin
Karin Walker
Germany
consumer advice programme
Explanation:
Ist hier sehr geläufig...
Selected response from:

Daniela Gieseler-Higgs
Grading comment
That's the one. Thanks!
K
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6consumer advice programme
Daniela Gieseler-Higgs
2do-it-yourself programs
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
consumer advice programme


Explanation:
Ist hier sehr geläufig...

Daniela Gieseler-Higgs
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
That's the one. Thanks!
K

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BirgitBerlin
1 min

agree  David Moore
17 mins

agree  Julia Lipeles
51 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: this fits best
3 hrs

agree  Tom Tyson
4 hrs

agree  Colette Kinsella
12 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
do-it-yourself programs


Explanation:
if that is indeed what they are....

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27