KudoZ home » German to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Randplätze

English translation: left/right sections


08:44 Feb 15, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Concert hall seating
German term or phrase: Randplätze
Those sitting all the way up front and far over on the sides have an impaired view or see what's happening on stage from a radical angle so these tickets are sold at a discount. Who among us knows the term for this in our wonderfully rich English language?
misterherrnau
English translation:left/right sections
Explanation:
Or simply side seating. The main floor is called the orchestra, and the side and rear sections of it are normally less expensive. The better seats are sometimes called "prime orchestra" and "premium orchestra." The concert hall would never have its orchestra sections labeled with a negative term. The German term is neutral, so I would recommend a neutral English term as well. The reasons for the discount are obvious enough.
Selected response from:

Ann C Sherwin
Grading comment
Thanks, Ann. This is for the website of a concert hall so I'll formulate it as euphemistically as possible
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Restricted-view seats
Alison MacG
4 +2obstructed view seating
LP Schumacher
4 +1left/right sections
Ann C Sherwin


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
obstructed view seating


Explanation:
This does not necessarily mean that there is an object (column, etc.) between you and the stage -- just that the visibility is not ideal.

LP Schumacher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: How I know the term in the USA.
6 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
6 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Restricted-view seats


Explanation:
This is the term normally used by theatres and concert venues, etc. Tickets for these seats are often marked "restricted view".

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker: yes (or "seating")
5 mins

agree  Kinga Elsewesi-Korcsmaros
1 hr

agree  Diana Loos: I know this expression from visits to Covent Garden where the seats at the side are often used by music students with scores who wanted to listen and didn't need to see!
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
left/right sections


Explanation:
Or simply side seating. The main floor is called the orchestra, and the side and rear sections of it are normally less expensive. The better seats are sometimes called "prime orchestra" and "premium orchestra." The concert hall would never have its orchestra sections labeled with a negative term. The German term is neutral, so I would recommend a neutral English term as well. The reasons for the discount are obvious enough.


    Reference: http://www.ticketmaster.ca/venue/139344
Ann C Sherwin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Ann. This is for the website of a concert hall so I'll formulate it as euphemistically as possible

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LP Schumacher: Yes for "side seating" -- and good point! Ultimately the right choice will depend on the motive of the text.
2 hrs