KudoZ home » German to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Videothekar

English translation: video store clerk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Videothekar
English translation:video store clerk
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

20:28 Mar 11, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / video libraries
German term or phrase: Videothekar
Please don't tell me it is the type of word I could check in a dictionary. I already tried, to no avail.

I do not have a television, never visit a cinema and do not know anything about films and videos. I have established that this word is probably a relatively new creation, analogous to "Bibliothekar". However, I simply do not know what a person in charge of a video library is called in English. I just need to know the proper word for such a person.
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
video store clerk
Explanation:
Videothekar in D ist jemand, der in einer Videothek arbeitet, hat also weniger mit der anspruchsvollen Ausbildung eines Bibliothekar zu tun.
Selected response from:

Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2video librarian
Sarah Appleby
3 +1video store clerkErika Berrai-Flynn
3 +1video/media librarian
dolmetscherin
3AV librarian
Rebecca Garber
3film/movie and DVD rental operator
Cathrin Cordes


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
video librarian


Explanation:
This gets plenty of Google hits and should be suitable for a wide range of organisations. E.g. The Narrow Gauge Railway Society (!) has a Film & Video Librarian (see web address below).

Audio Visual Librarian is also used as a job title (e.g. at a university): Please contact the Audio Visual Librarian on 01865 483146 for details.


    Reference: http://www.ngrs.demon.co.uk/contacts.htm
    Reference: http://www.brookes.ac.uk/library/disabled.html
Sarah Appleby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dolmetscherin: Sarah was actually a few minutes faster^^
3 hrs

agree  Lancashireman: Agree with your comments re 'clerk', though this might well be the title affected by someone working in a video store in the USA.
16 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
video/media librarian


Explanation:
maybe that is what you are looking for?
Video/Media Librarian
DUTIES: Responsible for setup and implementation of logging and tracking software; establish standard descriptive terminology to apply to library content. Work closely with producers to organize and categorize new video and media elements; research footage and elements for use in productions;
develop methodology to index existing elements; maintain physical libraries, archives and related databases. Supervise librarian assistant and production assistants.


dolmetscherin
South Korea
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Appleby: Adding "media" deals with Cathrin's concerns below. I know in Germany you can train for every job but in the UK at least the concept of a national association for people who work in Blockbuster is bewildering so I don't think "clerk" is appropriate.
1 hr

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
video store clerk


Explanation:
Videothekar in D ist jemand, der in einer Videothek arbeitet, hat also weniger mit der anspruchsvollen Ausbildung eines Bibliothekar zu tun.


    Reference: http://wissen.de/wde/generator/wissen/ressorts/bildung/woert...
Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gert Sass (M.A.): ... and you rarely find books in a Videothek
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
film/movie and DVD rental operator


Explanation:
wuerde man vielleicht sagen; "Video" waere im Englischen wahrscheinlich zu eng gefass, denn im Deutschen beinhaltet Videothek heutzutage i.d.R. auch DVD's, kommt auf den Kotext an

Cathrin Cordes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
AV librarian


Explanation:
for Audio Video librarian. Gets a lot of googles associated with university departments and libraries, and public libraries in the US.


    Reference: http://law.lib.buffalo.edu/departments/av/policies/av-materi...
    Reference: http://avconnie.blogspot.com
Rebecca Garber
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway