KudoZ home » German to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

repertoirefähig

English translation: non-time-specific


10:49 Apr 28, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
German term or phrase: repertoirefähig
From a promotional TV-film description: "Der Film ist auch repertoirefähig", unfortunately there is no other related context, any suggestions appreciated, thanks!
georg schreiner
English translation:non-time-specific
Explanation:
I don't think either of the current answers are right ... see the links below.

In TV contexts, it appears that something is "repertoirefähig" if it can be used as a stock contribution on whatever the subject is, it is not tied to a particular context. From the first link given below: "Sendechefs präferieren Wirtschaftsbeiträge, die „repertoirefähig“ sind, also problemlos wiederholt werden können." And from the second: "Da Dokumentarfilme in der Regel keinen aktuellen Bezug besitzen, sondern repertoirefähig sind, will der SWR über mehrere Jahre die Ausstrahlungsrechte nutzen."


Am not 100% happy with "non-time-specific", though it is used in a similar way at "http://www.memorabletv.com/new/anna-maxwell-martin-on-poppy-... (in answer to the question "Is this a political film", for some reason Ctrl + F doesn't work on this page).
Selected response from:

James Bradley
Grading comment
Thank you all, I think this gets the point across best, "suitable for repeat airings" is also very good!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3non-time-specificJames Bradley
3 +2worthy of addition to the programme of repertory cinemas
Thoth
4worthy addition to [the director's] repertoire.
Jessica West
3appropriate for inclusion in repertory collectionsmachal


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
worthy addition to [the director's] repertoire.


Explanation:
I was thinking something along the lines of "This film is also a worthy addition to [the director's] repertoire" Of course, the part in brackets should change depending on who is being talked about.

Jessica West
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
worthy of addition to the programme of repertory cinemas


Explanation:
another possibility, shame there isn't more context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-04-28 11:03:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i. e. a 'potential classic'

Thoth

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: To me this makes more sense than the alternative suggestion.
13 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  GeorginaW: or: fits well into repertory
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
non-time-specific


Explanation:
I don't think either of the current answers are right ... see the links below.

In TV contexts, it appears that something is "repertoirefähig" if it can be used as a stock contribution on whatever the subject is, it is not tied to a particular context. From the first link given below: "Sendechefs präferieren Wirtschaftsbeiträge, die „repertoirefähig“ sind, also problemlos wiederholt werden können." And from the second: "Da Dokumentarfilme in der Regel keinen aktuellen Bezug besitzen, sondern repertoirefähig sind, will der SWR über mehrere Jahre die Ausstrahlungsrechte nutzen."


Am not 100% happy with "non-time-specific", though it is used in a similar way at "http://www.memorabletv.com/new/anna-maxwell-martin-on-poppy-... (in answer to the question "Is this a political film", for some reason Ctrl + F doesn't work on this page).


    Reference: http://www.ernst-schneider-preis.de/programmkritik/stellungn...
    Reference: http://www.schnittpunkt.de/wissen/Fachartikel/Interview/Doku...
James Bradley
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all, I think this gets the point across best, "suitable for repeat airings" is also very good!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thoth: I see the point and would suggest 'rebroadcastable' as (monstrous) alternative; however I think this does not work when the reference is to feature films; a little more context would help
1 hr

agree  Gert Sass (M.A.): or something along the lines of "(eligible/appropriate for) repeated broadcasting", maybe?
1 day9 hrs

agree  Terence French: Another possibility is "suitable for repeat airings"
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thanks, that's much more like it!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appropriate for inclusion in repertory collections


Explanation:
(Depending on exact context, but we already know that this is a film made for TV) a repertoire of films may also apply to libraries, museums or private collections

machal
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish