KudoZ home » German to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Inspizienz

English translation: stage manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Inspizienz
English translation:stage manager
Entered by: Elisabeth Moser

09:53 Jul 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Theater
German term or phrase: Inspizienz
I know this position is responsible that every performer is there on time etc. but have not the slightest clue what you call it in English.
Please help.
Elisabeth Moser
United States
stage manager, studio manager
Explanation:
Cf. Duden-Oxford.
Selected response from:

GWM123
Grading comment
Thanks, I presume you were faster than Tamas. Have a great evening,
Lis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2stage manager
Lingua.Franca
2 +1stage manager, studio managerGWM123
3production manager
Helen Shiner
2stage managerDave 72


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stage manager, studio manager


Explanation:
Cf. Duden-Oxford.

GWM123
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, I presume you were faster than Tamas. Have a great evening,
Lis

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave 72: Your swiftness of answer is admirable!
4 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stage manager


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-07-10 10:02:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, Inspizienz is stage management, and Inspizient is the stage manager.

Lingua.Franca
Spain
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi there, thanks for your answer, unfortunately, I can't split up the points and I guess the other one above your answer was first. Thank you very much and I am sorry, that I have to award the total points to the faster one, Lis


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave 72: Just a bit too fast for me!
5 mins

agree  David Moore: I'm guessing that Tamas was first....
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
stage manager


Explanation:
Maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-07-10 10:02:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a bit too slow!

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
production manager


Explanation:
an alternative, depending on how the jobs are divided up in this particular case.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15