KudoZ home » German to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Zukunftsmagazin

English translation: popular science programme


12:34 Jul 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / broadcasting
German term or phrase: Zukunftsmagazin
I presume this means a "Tomorrow's World" type programme. Is there a general term for this in English?

"Seit 1988 moderiert er das **Zukunftsmagazin** XXX".
Rachel Ward
United Kingdom
English translation:popular science programme
Explanation:
This is the most concise idea I can find.
You might also say 'Science & Technology Magazine'.
I think this type of programme would fall into the category of "infotainment", but that term alone is not specific enough here.
Selected response from:

Kari Foster
Grading comment
This works best for me although I might stick in something about innovation too - thanks Kari and MAtthew
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Titel
NO-EN-DE
3 +1The Future Showcasper
3 +1popular science programmeKari Foster
4Science Magazine
Damian Harrison
3magazine programme about future innovationsxxxmatmcv
4 -1tomorrow's world programme / magazine show of future developmentsIngrid Moore


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Titel


Explanation:
The name of the magazine is Zukunftsmagazin. As such you could leave it and just include in the description in parathesis (see link below).


    Reference: http://www.zukunftsmagazin.de/46-0-Z-Das-Zukunftsmagazin.htm...
NO-EN-DE
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, Kari's right - the programme has another title.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kari Foster: I would agree with you if this were definitely the name of the programme, but the asker seems to be saying that it has another title ("XXX")
5 mins
  -> Sure. If it is a show wikipedia refers to this type (comparable to Beyond 2000) as "science and technology shows". Then; "He has hosted/been the host of the science and technology show "XXX" since 1988.

agree  Helen Shiner: I would go with this answer with Kari Foster's answer in brackets as an explanation.
6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
popular science programme


Explanation:
This is the most concise idea I can find.
You might also say 'Science & Technology Magazine'.
I think this type of programme would fall into the category of "infotainment", but that term alone is not specific enough here.

Kari Foster
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This works best for me although I might stick in something about innovation too - thanks Kari and MAtthew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: Good in brackets as an explanation, but keep the original title. I suspect that is what Rachel is intending by the sounds of her question.
6 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tomorrow's world programme / magazine show of future developments


Explanation:
Although Tomorrow's World will not be coming back in a weekly magazine format, the name is not disappearing."
http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/entertainment/tv_and_radio/262569...

Example sentence(s):
  • The Tomorrow's World magazine is a FREE, full color, bi-monthly magazine full of timely articles and unique insights on issues affecting your life. This magazine keeps you up to date with current ...

    Reference: http://www.reviewcentre.com/review351393.html
Ingrid Moore
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Helen Shiner: I think this refers to a journal/magazine, not a TV show./Since it is 'free' and 'full-colour' it must be a paper journal.
5 hrs
  -> No, this definitely refers to the BBC Tomorrow's World magazine which was discontinued.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Future Show


Explanation:
http://www.bud.tv/future_show.html

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Moore
13 mins
  -> Vielen Dank, Ingrid

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Science Magazine


Explanation:
On their English pages the Deutsche Welle calls their Zukunftsmagazin (Projekt Zukunft) a science magazine (Tomorrow Today).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-07-14 20:37:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Properly called a "magazine programme" - in this case a "science and technology programme" - you could also simply call it a "science and technology magazine" as it is obvious from the context that this is a TV or radio magazine format, i.e. not a print magazine which has editors and authors, rather than "presenters".
Example:
Radio 4's live magazine programme on the world of arts, literature, film, media and music.


    Reference: http://www.dw-world.de/dw/0,2142,3062,00.html
Damian Harrison
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kari Foster: Definitely a possibility
5 mins

disagree  Helen Shiner: I'm not sure TV programmes are referred to as 'magazines' in English, though./A 'magazine' is different from a 'magazine programme'. If you had used that I would have agreed. 'I am not sure' used in this way, just polite English, as you know perfectly w
6 hrs
  ->  If you are not sure, why disagree??? Please google "magazine programme" + BBC for approx. 64,000 hits... Or go to: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_a_magazine_programme

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
magazine programme about future innovations


Language variant: future innovations programme

Explanation:
I know it's ungainly but I've thought and thought and I really think these are the best options! :) Some arguments:

It has to be translated, it is not itself a title, altho as Helen points out the German word could be left and a translation put in brackets afterwards.
It is definitely a broadcast programme not a paper magazine so if the word "magazine" is used it must be followed by "programme" (as Helen's note to Damian). Alternatively have only "programme" for simplicity, even tho the German word is "Magazin".
"Zukunfts-" would seem to mean "to do with the future", referring to the content of the programme not its style, we must avoid convenient but misleading words like "futuristic", "innovative", "scientific" etc.
"(popular) science (and technology)" and similar phrases are no doubt highly accurate to the content, yet don't capture the true sense of the German - e.g. this show does not concern past Sci-Tech. I think there must be some specific reference to the future.
Which could be from e.g. "tomorrow" as in "Tomorrow's World"; the thing is that's a specific British TV programme that some might not know of, I think the reference has to be generally understood.
I also thought of "futurological..." which I think is accurate to the sense, but in usage terms quite inappropriate in the context!
While the programme concerns future developments, they are not of just any kind e.g. social/political; so we need a word like "innovations" to bring back the Sci-Tech sense.
"Future innovations programme" is about acceptable, but I feel if you put "magazine" back in the earlier phrase has to come after with a preposition.

I'm sure there are more elegant solutions, but I've aimed at accuracy, and if we take Helen's suggestion we get:

'Zukunftsmagazin' (magazine programme about future innovations)

which I think sounds quite good.


xxxmatmcv
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish