KudoZ home » German to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

kulturelle Filmarbeit

English translation: cultural film programming?


22:32 May 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / film
German term or phrase: kulturelle Filmarbeit
Archivkopie für die Verwendung im Rahmen der kulturellen Filmarbeit oder bei Promotionsveranstaltungen für die XXX [Fördergesellschaft].

Aus einem Antrag für ein Förderungsdarlehen für einen Film. Eine der Bedingungen für die Antragsgewährung ist die Bereitstellung einer Archivkopie des Films für obige Zwecke.

Wer hat einen Geistesblitz zur Übersetzung von kultureller Filmarbeit?

TIA!
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
English translation:cultural film programming?
Explanation:
The Handbuch kulturelle Kinoarbeit (Handbook of Cultural Film Programming) has become an indispensable guide for film curators. Published in loose-leaf form and constantly updated, it provides a wealth of useful knowledge on a range of subjects, such as how to devise interesting film programmes


Germany’s non-commercial cultural cinema houses - the Kommunale Kinos - and the work of the association Bundesverband kommunale Filmarbeit

What does the term Kommunale Kino mean? These cinemas were born of the simple belief that literature, fine art, theatre and all kinds of films should be made available to everyone on a regular basis, in an environment largely independent of mainstream commercial interests. The art of film, it was argued, has a firm place in the cultural legacy of the twentieth century and cannot be dismissed as just another form of mass entertainment

Cinemas belonging to the Bundesverband kommunale Filmarbeit strive to provide a high quality of film programming, which aims to reflect the medium of cinema in all its complexity. It is not uncommon, therefore, for filmmakers and actors to be invited to discuss their work; or for silent films to be accompanied by live music.

The Bundesverband kommunale Filmarbeit awards two annual prizes during the Berlin International Film Festival: the Caligari Film Award, awarded to a particularly innovative film from the programme of the International Forum of New Cinema, and the Liliput Film Award, awarded by a jury of film critics and filmmakers to a film which, in their opinion, has been successfully - or unsuccessfully - dubbed into German.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks,Kim! Programming in der Bedeutung der Programmgestaltung funktioniert bestens in dem Kontext und es findet sich eine UK site, die diesen Ausdruck in diesem Sinne gebraucht.
Vielen Dank auch an die anderen Antworter!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cultural cinematicsezbounty@aol.co
4cultural films mission
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4 -1film art projectxxxAnglo-German
3 -1cultural film programming?
Kim Metzger
2culture film work (?)
verbis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
film art project


Explanation:
Nur so eine spontane Idee ...

xxxAnglo-German
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ezbounty@aol.co: sounds awkward actually
3 hrs
  -> You may have a point, Ellen - but then again - the original isn't the cat's pyjamas either ;-)

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cultural films mission


Explanation:
It's apparently one of their primary missions (or raisons d'être). They're basically documenting documentaries.

cultural films by SpotFilms - Making Documentary Film , Broadcast ...
CULTURAL FILMS. "THE HEAVENLY SMILE" (2000) Language : German Duration : 7 minutes
Format : Betacam SP Produced for ZDF, (Meinolf Fritzen/Klaus Schmidt) Germany. ...
www.spotfilms.net/listing_cultural_films.html

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cultural film programming?


Explanation:
The Handbuch kulturelle Kinoarbeit (Handbook of Cultural Film Programming) has become an indispensable guide for film curators. Published in loose-leaf form and constantly updated, it provides a wealth of useful knowledge on a range of subjects, such as how to devise interesting film programmes


Germany’s non-commercial cultural cinema houses - the Kommunale Kinos - and the work of the association Bundesverband kommunale Filmarbeit

What does the term Kommunale Kino mean? These cinemas were born of the simple belief that literature, fine art, theatre and all kinds of films should be made available to everyone on a regular basis, in an environment largely independent of mainstream commercial interests. The art of film, it was argued, has a firm place in the cultural legacy of the twentieth century and cannot be dismissed as just another form of mass entertainment

Cinemas belonging to the Bundesverband kommunale Filmarbeit strive to provide a high quality of film programming, which aims to reflect the medium of cinema in all its complexity. It is not uncommon, therefore, for filmmakers and actors to be invited to discuss their work; or for silent films to be accompanied by live music.

The Bundesverband kommunale Filmarbeit awards two annual prizes during the Berlin International Film Festival: the Caligari Film Award, awarded to a particularly innovative film from the programme of the International Forum of New Cinema, and the Liliput Film Award, awarded by a jury of film critics and filmmakers to a film which, in their opinion, has been successfully - or unsuccessfully - dubbed into German.



    Reference: http://www.kommunale-kinos.de/pages/startenglish.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks,Kim! Programming in der Bedeutung der Programmgestaltung funktioniert bestens in dem Kontext und es findet sich eine UK site, die diesen Ausdruck in diesem Sinne gebraucht.
Vielen Dank auch an die anderen Antworter!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ezbounty@aol.co: not programming
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cultural cinematics


Explanation:
cultural cinematogrophy

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman