KudoZ home » German to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Außenkulisse

English translation: set


09:38 Jul 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / television
German term or phrase: Außenkulisse
This is about filming a TV series - what would the equivalent be in English?

Die Lindenstraße-*Außenkulisse* ist 150 Meter lang und wird zur einen Seite von der "Astor"-Kinofassade und zur anderen Seite von der Kastanienstraße begrenzt. Während alle Gebäude in der Lindenstraße nur Fassade sind, lassen sich der Blumenladen, das Reisebüro Ehrlich Reisen sowie das Cafe Bayer - sämtliche in der Kastanienstraße - auch bespielen.
Armorel Young
English translation:set
Explanation:
I would just say "the Lindenstrasse set" - because from the sound of it, it's not actually outdoors

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 09:45:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otherwise \"outdoor set\".
Selected response from:

uparis
Grading comment
Thanks, I shall go with outdoor set.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5setuparis
3 +2open-air set
Bernard Myers


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
set


Explanation:
I would just say "the Lindenstrasse set" - because from the sound of it, it's not actually outdoors

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 09:45:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otherwise \"outdoor set\".

uparis
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks, I shall go with outdoor set.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
2 mins

agree  TonyTK: I'd use "outdoor Lindenstrasse set" - it's certainly outside (I only watches it cuz of Mary)
9 mins

agree  writeaway: agree with Tony-outdoor set
18 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
24 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
4 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Außenkulisse
open-air set


Explanation:
German Cinema - On Focus..
... Westphalia and Berlin-Potsdam have looked to television to occupy their stages and thus have ... of Babelsberg's largest on location, open-air set, the "Berliner Straße" with 26 housefronts on a ...
www.german-cinema.de/magazine/1999/03/fo...hts_action.html

Bernard Myers
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
3 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
4 hrs