KudoZ home » German to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

anmoderation

English translation: introduction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:anmoderation
English translation:introduction
Entered by: ebell

16:40 Jan 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
German term or phrase: anmoderation
I'm afraid there isn't much context, but the text is a transcript.

Thanks for any help with this!
ebell
intro(duction) / setup / announcement
Explanation:
Whatever a host or announcer says in a broadcast to set up a program, a guest or an act.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3introduction by host
Heidi Stone-Schaller
4 +3intro(duction) / setup / announcementntext


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
intro(duction) / setup / announcement


Explanation:
Whatever a host or announcer says in a broadcast to set up a program, a guest or an act.

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
8 mins

agree  gangels
1 hr

agree  Olaf
12 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
introduction by host


Explanation:
An-moderation IS the introduction by a host eg on TV or radio

Heidi Stone-Schaller
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silvia glatzhofer
1 min

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
7 mins

agree  Mandy Williams
18 mins
  -> thanks to the three of you