KudoZ home » German to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Theatermacher

English translation: theatre/theater makers, theater professionals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Theatermacher
English translation:theatre/theater makers, theater professionals
Entered by: Michele Johnson

11:41 Mar 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / theater, opera
German term or phrase: Theatermacher
"Die kommende Generation von Theatermacher ... (wird es schwierig haben)."

Everything I can think of sounds too colloquial: movers and shakers, people in theater.
Michele Johnson
Germany
theatre/theater makers
Explanation:
Why not stick with this? Try google - 1,800 + hits for the term, and a number fit....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-03-03 12:16:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Theatre professionals in my mind is a term more or less limited to those who act, dance, sing - in short, the stage performers.
The theatre-makers to me are the theatre managers, the writers and dramatists, the producers, directors, stage managers and others who actually get the show \"on the road\" (even in the theatre itself). Please don\'t get me wrong; I wouldn\'t for a second suggest that these are not \"professionals\" in every sense of the word. But I\'ve had theatre in my family all my life, and I know what we understand by the term - and always have done.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
"Makers" still sounds weird to me, but I will take your word for it. Interestingly enough, the author refers to himself and the rest of the management as the "theater professionals" (the text doesn't really address what the actors, dancers, etc. are called- just not relevant in his case). Many thanks... Michele
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5theatre/theater makersDavid Moore
3theatre producer
Nicole Tata


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
theatre producer


Explanation:
says linguadict

It's not an exact match but might fit the context.

hope it helps


    Reference: http://www.linguatec.net/online/dict/index.html
Nicole Tata
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
theatre/theater makers


Explanation:
Why not stick with this? Try google - 1,800 + hits for the term, and a number fit....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-03-03 12:16:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Theatre professionals in my mind is a term more or less limited to those who act, dance, sing - in short, the stage performers.
The theatre-makers to me are the theatre managers, the writers and dramatists, the producers, directors, stage managers and others who actually get the show \"on the road\" (even in the theatre itself). Please don\'t get me wrong; I wouldn\'t for a second suggest that these are not \"professionals\" in every sense of the word. But I\'ve had theatre in my family all my life, and I know what we understand by the term - and always have done.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
"Makers" still sounds weird to me, but I will take your word for it. Interestingly enough, the author refers to himself and the rest of the management as the "theater professionals" (the text doesn't really address what the actors, dancers, etc. are called- just not relevant in his case). Many thanks... Michele

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: That's the standard term (even it sounds like a machine translation). http://www.liveartlondon.demon.co.uk/activities/chameleon.ht... and lotsa others.
7 mins

agree  davidgreen: yes, also theater professionals comes to mind
8 mins

agree  Gábor Simon
1 hr

agree  ntext
1 hr

agree  HalmoforBT
1 hr