KudoZ home » German to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

oder ich breche Sie zur Hälfte

English translation: I'll break you in two pieces


01:47 Mar 12, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
German term or phrase: oder ich breche Sie zur Hälfte
I am sorry I honestly don't know any more about it.
Kristie
English translation:I'll break you in two pieces
Explanation:
otherwise "I'll break her or them in two pieces" if "Sie" is not capitalized...

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-12 02:03:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: sorry, I forgot \"or\" at the beginning of the sentence......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-12 02:04:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pp.ss.: sorry to bother you again

errata corrige: otherwise \"I\'ll break her [or them] in two pieces\" if \"Sie\" is not capitalized...


good night!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Selected response from:

verbis
Grading comment
Thanks. This was the answer I was looking for :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4I'll break you in two pieces
verbis
4or I'll break it in half
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oder ich breche Sie zur Hälfte
or I'll break it in half


Explanation:
The best I can do without context.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  HalmoforBT: Sorry, but "Sie" is written with beginning capital.
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I'll break you in two pieces


Explanation:
otherwise "I'll break her or them in two pieces" if "Sie" is not capitalized...

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-12 02:03:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: sorry, I forgot \"or\" at the beginning of the sentence......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-12 02:04:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pp.ss.: sorry to bother you again

errata corrige: otherwise \"I\'ll break her [or them] in two pieces\" if \"Sie\" is not capitalized...


good night!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks. This was the answer I was looking for :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: I'll break you in two.
4 mins

agree  HalmoforBT: only "in two"
4 hrs

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller: It's not really German, though. It looks more like a fragment.
10 hrs

agree  Heike Reagan: yes, it's either .. or I'll break "you", "them" or "it" in half
1 day1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Alev Ellington