KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Vertragslücke

English translation: (contractual) lacunae/gaps in the contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vertragslücke
English translation:(contractual) lacunae/gaps in the contract
Entered by: Robert Kleemaier

07:28 Mar 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / TV movie documentary
German term or phrase: Vertragslücke
"Sollte eine Bestimmung dieses Vertrages unwirksam sein, so werden die übrigen Bestimmungen in ihrer rechtlichen Wirksamkeit nicht berührt. An die Stelle der unwirksamen Bestimmung muß für diesen Fall mit Wirkung ab Vertragsabschluss eine solche treten, die dem beabsichtigten Sinn und Zweck entspricht und ihrem Inhalt nach durchführbar ist. Dies gilt auch für eventuelle *Vertragslücken*."

This term by all appearances refers to legal loopholes in a contract or agreement. Is there a precise term for this in English? Cheers, R.
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
gaps in the contract
Explanation:
Its more usual to talk of a "gap" or "lacuna" in a contract. "loophole" implies that someone is intending to (or could) exploit something (think of tax loopholes), whereas Vertragslücke is more neutral.

There are lots of google hits for "gap in the contract", and this is the terminology I (as someone who studied law) am most familiar with.
Selected response from:

berelin
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you, but I'll award the points to berelin, especially for the backgrounder. Pity I can't do the same for the rest, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4contractual gapIngrid Blank
4 +4gaps in the contractberelin
4contractual lacuna(e)xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
contractual gap


Explanation:
loophole sounds so intentional, the contract might just be incomplete

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
24 mins

agree  Petra Winter
1 hr

agree  gangels
4 hrs

agree  Jan Schauseil
22 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gaps in the contract


Explanation:
Its more usual to talk of a "gap" or "lacuna" in a contract. "loophole" implies that someone is intending to (or could) exploit something (think of tax loopholes), whereas Vertragslücke is more neutral.

There are lots of google hits for "gap in the contract", and this is the terminology I (as someone who studied law) am most familiar with.

berelin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you, but I'll award the points to berelin, especially for the backgrounder. Pity I can't do the same for the rest, too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
21 mins

agree  Petra Winter
1 hr

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: lacuna
4 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contractual lacuna(e)


Explanation:
Berelin had this answer tucked away.

'... provisions without delay by legally effective agreements, to alter or reformulate the provisions to become effective and/or to close the *contractual lacuna*. ...



    Reference: http://www.mbo-osswald.de/english/agb/agb.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106