KudoZ home » German to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

der Autor mußte überraschend eine längere Reise antreten

English translation: the writer had to go on a long(ish) journey unexpectedly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:der Autor mußte überraschend eine längere Reise antreten
English translation:the writer had to go on a long(ish) journey unexpectedly
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

10:54 Jun 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Dental Video
German term or phrase: der Autor mußte überraschend eine längere Reise antreten
"Eigentlich sollte an dieser Stelle ein zahntechnischer Beitrag über die Renessance von Schmelzschalen aus Kunststoff und deren Indikationen berichten. Aber ***der Autor mußte überraschend eine längere Reise antreten***, so daß wir diesen Beitrag auf eine spätere Ausgaben verschoben haben."

I just want to double-check the meaning of this phrase. Does it mean the writer (of the film segment) had to go on a longer journey unexpectedly, or that the journey he was on (in making the film) took longer than expected? TIA for your quick help (this is quite urgent).
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
trip was unexpected, not the length
Explanation:
one of the peculiarities of German, the comparative is often used even though nothing is being compared

here längere = 'long(ish)', not 'longer'
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks Cilian - that comparative was rather confusing me, but you've cleared the problem up nicely. Thanks also to the peer graders for their prompt and helpful input, and to the others who offered an idea. Really appreciate your assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6trip was unexpected, not the length
Cilian O'Tuama
5had to go on a longer journey unexpectedlydilberlin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
der Autor mußte überraschend eine längere Reise antreten
trip was unexpected, not the length


Explanation:
one of the peculiarities of German, the comparative is often used even though nothing is being compared

here längere = 'long(ish)', not 'longer'

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks Cilian - that comparative was rather confusing me, but you've cleared the problem up nicely. Thanks also to the peer graders for their prompt and helpful input, and to the others who offered an idea. Really appreciate your assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dilberlin
0 min

agree  Klaus Herrmann: reminds me of an "exclusive three year tour of Europe, Scandinavia and the sub continent"
1 min

agree  Sabine Griebler
6 mins

agree  Maria Ferstl
9 mins

agree  hirselina
10 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
13 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
der Autor mußte überraschend eine längere Reise antreten
had to go on a longer journey unexpectedly


Explanation:
This refers to the writer who had to go on a longer journey

dilberlin
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman