KudoZ home » German to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Schlappseil

English translation: slack wire; slack rope


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schlappseil
English translation:slack wire; slack rope
Entered by: Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer

09:27 Aug 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
German term or phrase: Schlappseil
Sommerfest

Clown Raluti zeigt komische Schlappseil-Artistik
Rachel Taylor
slack wire or slack rope
Explanation:
a tight rope that is not tight.
Follow the link and take a look at the picture.
Selected response from:

Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3slack wire or slack rope
Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
1slapstick
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
slack wire or slack rope


Explanation:
a tight rope that is not tight.
Follow the link and take a look at the picture.


    Reference: http://mailer.fsu.edu/~mpeters/groundacts.html
Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Kevin Pfeiffer: http://www.dowslane.org/titrope.htm
17 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
slapstick


Explanation:
is, I think, the deep structure here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-04 09:34:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grimm says \"das schlappe seil der seiltänzer: die schwungbreter waren schon gelegt, das schlappseil an die pfosten befestigt, und das straffe seil über die böcke gezogen. GÖTHE 18, 150; er spannt die wäschleine als schlappseil über den hof. REICHENAU aus unsern vier wänden 1, 26.\"
so perhaps it has something to do with a high wire act?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-04 09:35:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"tightrope shenanigans\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-08-04 09:43:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"the tightrope shenanigans of our high wire artists\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2004-08-04 10:29:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"ropewalkers\" also comes up in Webster

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27