KudoZ home » German to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Peanuts-Schröder

English translation: Schroeder (Peanuts character)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schröder (Peanuts-Figur)
English translation:Schroeder (Peanuts character)
Entered by: Martin Hesse

14:50 Nov 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / The Peanuts
German term or phrase: Peanuts-Schröder
Wie heißt die Figur Schröder in der US-Version der Peanuts?
Martin Hesse
Schroeder
Explanation:
The Official Peanuts Website - Snoopy, Charlie Brown and Friends ...
... Schroeder, who idolizes Beethoven, brought classical music to the Peanuts strip. Reserved and usually unruffled, Schroeder reacts ...
www.unitedmedia.com/comics/ peanuts/meet_the_gang/meet_schroeder.html
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Yo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Schroeder
writeaway
5SchröderxxxFrancis Lee


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Peanuts-Schröder
Schroeder


Explanation:
The Official Peanuts Website - Snoopy, Charlie Brown and Friends ...
... Schroeder, who idolizes Beethoven, brought classical music to the Peanuts strip. Reserved and usually unruffled, Schroeder reacts ...
www.unitedmedia.com/comics/ peanuts/meet_the_gang/meet_schroeder.html

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Yo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlone
3 mins

agree  Nesrin: mit "oe", ganz bestimmt
4 mins

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: Klar - mit "oe" geschrieben. BTW: was my answer visible by the time you'd returned to the question after posting? Yours was when I did ;-)
5 mins

agree  Tamara Ferencak
8 mins

agree  i8a4re
50 mins

agree  Sarah Downing: I have a rabbit - he's really cute:-) Well, I'm off to bed now, so good night!
5 hrs
  -> it's probably the only question of Martin's I'll ever be able to answer :-) :-)/Hi Sarah! Um, er, I only had one dog -how many did you see? ;-)/3: one that goes woof and 2 that go meow ;-)/zzzzzzzzz

agree  sylvie malich: right, and pronounced Shrow (as in boot) der
20 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Peanuts-Schröder
Schröder


Explanation:
nicht anders als in Deutschland

xxxFrancis Lee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Manfred Mondt: bloss man weiß hier in US mit dem Öö nichts anzufangen.
11 mins