KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Hardware

Kanalkopplung

English translation: (multichannel) coupling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kanalkopplung
English translation:(multichannel) coupling
Entered by: Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.

18:15 Jun 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
German term or phrase: Kanalkopplung
ISDN Anschluss mit Kanalkopplung empfohlen.
Mary McCusker
(multichannel) coupling
Explanation:
ISDN hook-up with multichannel coupling..

Not sure about this, though...

Systems using Pre-and Post-Rake; Calculation of Error Probability of CDMA Communication Systems using Saddlepoint Method; * Multi-Channel Coupling:* Interactive Prediction of 3D Indoor Propagation; Shape
Selected response from:

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4multilink / line bundling
Endre Both
2(multichannel) couplingZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multilink / line bundling


Explanation:
In your example, I'd prefer "multilink ISDN connection recommended".

See Google for confirmation.

Endre Both
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(multichannel) coupling


Explanation:
ISDN hook-up with multichannel coupling..

Not sure about this, though...

Systems using Pre-and Post-Rake; Calculation of Error Probability of CDMA Communication Systems using Saddlepoint Method; * Multi-Channel Coupling:* Interactive Prediction of 3D Indoor Propagation; Shape

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks