KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Hardware

Hausversorgung

English translation: domestic mains supply


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hausversorgung
English translation:domestic mains supply
Entered by: Rolf Bueskens

09:03 Jul 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / system specifications
German term or phrase: Hausversorgung
From a list of system requirements

"Unterbrechungslose Stromversorgung für alle PC Komponenten und das Netzteil des
Konverters durch **Hausversorgung** oder USV (empfohlen)."

What is "Hausversorgung" here? Some type of internal power supply? Something entirely different??
Rebecca Holmes
United States
domestic mains supply
Explanation:
This refers to the normal electricity supply in a (private) house.
Selected response from:

Rolf Bueskens
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2domestic mains supplyRolf Bueskens
4residential service entrance
foehnerk


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
domestic mains supply


Explanation:
This refers to the normal electricity supply in a (private) house.


    Professional experience in engineering industry
Rolf Bueskens
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: plain old electricity from the supplier (no UPS)
25 mins

agree  sylvie malich: yes, "haus" as in general
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
residential service entrance


Explanation:
..that's what we call it over here.

foehnerk
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4