KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Hardware

Medienheirat

English translation: media interoperability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Medienheirat
English translation:media interoperability
Entered by: Marina & Jan Riedberg

14:29 Sep 8, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
German term or phrase: Medienheirat
Etwas unglücklich gewählter Begriff, jedenfalls lautet die ERklärung des Kunden wie folgt:
Mit Medienheirat meint man sinngemäß dass zwei oder mehrere Datenträger (Chipkarten o.ä.) miteinander "verknüpft" werden.
Leider habe ich auch keine Ahnung wie das im Englischen heißt. Danke für alle Vorschläge
Marina
Marina & Jan Riedberg
media interoperability
Explanation:
dürfte dann gemeint sein
Selected response from:

Wulf-Dieter Krüger
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1media interoperability
Wulf-Dieter Krüger
4media comboAndras Malatinszky
3media linkage
Ineke Hardy
3 -1media tie-upgangels


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
media interoperability


Explanation:
dürfte dann gemeint sein

Wulf-Dieter Krüger
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: http://www.rapp.ch/documents/download/MEDIA_Report_final.pdf...
9 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
media combo


Explanation:


Andras Malatinszky
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
media tie-up


Explanation:
but normally, if tw companies (media or otherwise) get together, it's actually called "marriage" (a sentimentalized expression for merger or buyout) or they are 'tying the knot'

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: "tie-up" is dangerously ambiguous. A "tie-up" is a slow down or stoppage.
21 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
media linkage


Explanation:
Another idea

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch