KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Hardware

produktiv

English translation: for operation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:produktiv
English translation:for operation
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

08:35 Mar 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / CMS
German term or phrase: produktiv
Description of a Content Management System:

Technische Daten / Funktionalitäten
Hardware und Betriebssysteme:
512 MB RAM für die Entwicklung (produktiv ist 1 GB empfohlen)
2,5 GB freier Festplattenspeicher
Daniela Schlöder
Germany
for operation
Explanation:
1 GB is recommended for operation (as opposed to 512 MB in the development phase)
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
Thanx!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1leave it out
GBChrista
5productive
Codrut Tudor
3 +2for operationLouise Mawbey
4for efficiency
Friedrich Reinold
4for production/on the production sideKrokodil


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
productive


Explanation:
Es ist die direkte Uebersetzung. Ich habe dieses Wort in technischen Uebersetzungen sehr oft gefunden.

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for efficiency


Explanation:
"1 GB recommended for efficiency" or just "1 GB recommended".


Friedrich Reinold
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for operation


Explanation:
1 GB is recommended for operation (as opposed to 512 MB in the development phase)

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wynona Kaspar
8 mins

agree  Endre Both
9 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for production/on the production side


Explanation:
Two more possibilities which spring to mind; maybe one of these will fit your context!

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leave it out


Explanation:
I would only say (1 GB is recommended)

GBChrista
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
20 mins