KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Hardware

Halbschale

English translation: pot core / cup core


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Halbschale
English translation:pot core / cup core
Entered by: ventnai

21:22 Feb 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / motherboard
German term or phrase: Halbschale
Bei einigen Mainboard´s zirpen auch die Spulen, da diese nur „geklebte“ *Ferrithalbschalen* haben, die durch die magnetischen Kräfte in mechanische Schwingungen geraten und genau diese können wir als Zirpgeräusch hören.
ventnai
Spain
pot core / cup core
Explanation:
common name for this sort of ferrite core (normally used in pairs enclosing a coil)

refs:

Construction hints for a ferrite pot coil using RM6 core, M33 material for b.c. band (MW). Important is the use of teflon cord in the middle of the coil former space (for details see photo 2, photo 3, photo 4, photo 5). This cord should guarantee some coil-free space near the gap of the two ferrite cup cores. As a result, the Q of coil will be even better. The spacing should not be occupied by coil wiring (according to manufacturer's specifications for medium wave use some space near the gap of the core is necessary). At first you wind the turns only left of the teflon cone and then on the right side. Then continue to wind normally. Construction details here.Construction plan for a high performance triple tuned dual circuit receiver using these coils here.

Aufbauhinweise fuer eine Ferritkern-Topfspule mit RM6 Kern,
Material M33 fuer MW-Bereich. Wichtig ist die Verwendung von Teflonschnur in der Mitte der Spulenkammer (Details siehe Photo 2, Photo 3, Photo 4, Photo 5). Diese Schnur soll in der Naehe des Luftspaltes der beiden Ferrit-Halbschalen fuer einen freien Raum sorgen. Dadurch wird die Spulenguete weiter verbessert (Laut Herstellerangaben soll fuer Mittelwelle der Raum nahe des Luftspaltes keine Spulenwicklung aufnehmen.). Wickeln Sie zuerst links und rechts von dem Teflon-Kegel, dann einfach in Lagen weiter. Aufbau-Details hier. Bauvorschlag fuer einen Hochleistungs-Zweikreis-Empfaenger mit diesen Spulen hier.
http://www.oldradioworld.de/gollum/hcoils.htm

[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - rme_KONTENDA_WS.ppt
Übertragbare Leistung für Ferrithalbschalen
[p.11, with drawing]
www.ifak-md.de/fileadmin/home/ user/aho/PDF/PAPER_KONTENDA_2003.pdf

pot core images:

POT Core
250 x 400 pixels - 9k - gif
www.allstarmagnetics.com

Ferrit pot core coil, P18 11 5 .
www.oldradioworld.de

Toroidal and pot core transformers ...
205 x 194 pixels - 19k - gif
www.belfuse.com
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pot core / cup coreKen Cox
4ferrite cores
Claudia Tomaschek


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ferrite cores


Explanation:
Those are ferrite cores hat sometimes look like an arc (are cut in half) and have a coil around them. The vibration of the coil causes the sound.

Also check for toroidal ferrite cores.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.falco.com/products/samplekits/
Claudia Tomaschek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pot core / cup core


Explanation:
common name for this sort of ferrite core (normally used in pairs enclosing a coil)

refs:

Construction hints for a ferrite pot coil using RM6 core, M33 material for b.c. band (MW). Important is the use of teflon cord in the middle of the coil former space (for details see photo 2, photo 3, photo 4, photo 5). This cord should guarantee some coil-free space near the gap of the two ferrite cup cores. As a result, the Q of coil will be even better. The spacing should not be occupied by coil wiring (according to manufacturer's specifications for medium wave use some space near the gap of the core is necessary). At first you wind the turns only left of the teflon cone and then on the right side. Then continue to wind normally. Construction details here.Construction plan for a high performance triple tuned dual circuit receiver using these coils here.

Aufbauhinweise fuer eine Ferritkern-Topfspule mit RM6 Kern,
Material M33 fuer MW-Bereich. Wichtig ist die Verwendung von Teflonschnur in der Mitte der Spulenkammer (Details siehe Photo 2, Photo 3, Photo 4, Photo 5). Diese Schnur soll in der Naehe des Luftspaltes der beiden Ferrit-Halbschalen fuer einen freien Raum sorgen. Dadurch wird die Spulenguete weiter verbessert (Laut Herstellerangaben soll fuer Mittelwelle der Raum nahe des Luftspaltes keine Spulenwicklung aufnehmen.). Wickeln Sie zuerst links und rechts von dem Teflon-Kegel, dann einfach in Lagen weiter. Aufbau-Details hier. Bauvorschlag fuer einen Hochleistungs-Zweikreis-Empfaenger mit diesen Spulen hier.
http://www.oldradioworld.de/gollum/hcoils.htm

[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - rme_KONTENDA_WS.ppt
Übertragbare Leistung für Ferrithalbschalen
[p.11, with drawing]
www.ifak-md.de/fileadmin/home/ user/aho/PDF/PAPER_KONTENDA_2003.pdf

pot core images:

POT Core
250 x 400 pixels - 9k - gif
www.allstarmagnetics.com

Ferrit pot core coil, P18 11 5 .
www.oldradioworld.de

Toroidal and pot core transformers ...
205 x 194 pixels - 19k - gif
www.belfuse.com


Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43