KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Hardware

papierausgebende Systeme

English translation: paper printing systems


08:49 Jul 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
German term or phrase: papierausgebende Systeme
Als PAPIERAUSGEBENDE SYSTEME werden Drucker, Kopierer, Faxgeräte etc. bezeichnet...
Simone Reiter
English translation:paper printing systems
Explanation:
From what your asking...

Of course, there are also multifunction pritners, fax, copiers - but it doesn't sound like that's what you want.

My first that was "paper emitting", but ouch - no they actually do all print paper....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-07 12:08:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*you're....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-07 12:50:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd stick with paper printing systems. The company is trying to save costs, and costs for printing cartridges and maintenance of these kinds of machines can be extensive. So they not only want to save on paper costs, which paper output systems would imply, but on the overall costs of using these kinds of machines.
Selected response from:

SusieZ
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5paper-output systemsmckinnc
3 +2paper printing systems
SusieZ
3paper-generating machines
Oliver Walter
2image-forming apparatusBrigitteHilgner


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
papierausgebendes System
image-forming apparatus


Explanation:
Zumindest ist das der engl. Oberbegriff für Drucker, Faxgeräte & Kopierer. Wenn (was wegen mangelndem Kontext nicht ersichtlich) das Papier der entscheidende Faktor ist, muss ich passen.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: mehr kontext zu Papier ausgebende Systeme - Es geht um eine Vereinbarung über Kostensenkungsmaßnahmen für Bürokommunikation(Drucker, Kopierer, Faxe, etc). Gegenstand dieser Vereinbarung ist u.a. : 1. Beratung über die Reduzierung der monatlichen Kosten für Bürokommunikation sowie Berechnung eines möglichen Einsparpotenzials. ....3. Grundlage sind Unterlagen, Daten und buchhalterische Kostenpositionen betreffend die PAPIER AUSGEBENDEN SYSTEME, welche durch den Kunden zur Verfügung gestellt werden, einschließlich Nachverträge oder Nebenabreden, sowie die Datenerfassung vor Ort durch die xxx GmbH. (engl. paper output systems?)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paper printing systems


Explanation:
From what your asking...

Of course, there are also multifunction pritners, fax, copiers - but it doesn't sound like that's what you want.

My first that was "paper emitting", but ouch - no they actually do all print paper....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-07 12:08:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*you're....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-07-07 12:50:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd stick with paper printing systems. The company is trying to save costs, and costs for printing cartridges and maintenance of these kinds of machines can be extensive. So they not only want to save on paper costs, which paper output systems would imply, but on the overall costs of using these kinds of machines.

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: mehr kontext zu Papier ausgebende Systeme - Es geht um eine Vereinbarung über Kostensenkungsmaßnahmen für Bürokommunikation(Drucker, Kopierer, Faxe, etc). Gegenstand dieser Vereinbarung ist u.a. : 1. Beratung über die Reduzierung der monatlichen Kosten für Bürokommunikation sowie Berechnung eines möglichen Einsparpotenzials. ....3. Grundlage sind Unterlagen, Daten und buchhalterische Kostenpositionen betreffend die PAPIER AUSGEBENDEN SYSTEME, welche durch den Kunden zur Verfügung gestellt werden, einschließlich Nachverträge oder Nebenabreden, sowie die Datenerfassung vor Ort durch die xxx GmbH. (engl. paper output systems?)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Gillian!

agree  casper: Neat solution, SusieZ
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paper-generating machines


Explanation:
I think this suits the context. Not a literal translation but an English speaker may well describe them like this. This is even though they don't really generate paper, but take in new paper at one end, print on it, and throw it out at the other end to be read and then filed or scrapped! Example in the Web ref.


    Reference: http://www.middakotamedicalcenter.org/news.php?newsid=115
Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
paper-output systems


Explanation:
Is one way of dealing with it

mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish