KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Hardware

[Zahl] nebeneinander liegende Grafikkartenausgänge

English translation: [number] adjacent graphics card outputs/ports


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:[Zahl] nebeneinander liegende Grafikkartenausgänge
English translation:[number] adjacent graphics card outputs/ports
Entered by: VeronikaNeuhold

19:32 Jul 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / Ausgänge
German term or phrase: [Zahl] nebeneinander liegende Grafikkartenausgänge
Liebe KollegInnen, was versteht ihr unter einem (Grafikkarten-)Ausgang? Ist so ein Ausgang als eine Art "Anschluss" zu verstehen?

KudoZ- + Google-Recherche ergibt die engl. Entsprechung "graphics card output", aber die leuchtet mir nicht ein.

Ich finde nämlich keinen Beleg, dass "output" "Ausgang" (i.S.v. Anschluss) bedeuten kann.

Vielen Dank im Voraus für jede Erhellung.
VeronikaNeuhold
Austria
graphic card outputs
Explanation:
IMO the German 'Ausgänge' is a literal translation of the English 'ouputs' here, which are usually called 'Anschlüsse' in German.

Incidentally, judging from your question and the text quoted below, 'Ausgang' is used in the sense of 'connector for a output signal', which is a special case of the English term. The full term is 'output connector', since 'output' is an abstract term, but the short form is very commonly used in technical contexts (and especially spec sheets).

see e.g.

Bin in Sachen Anschlüsse nicht so....
Na ja, hier meine Frage:
Alte Agp Karten haben blaue Ausgänge.
PCI-E Karten aber nur noch weiße Ausgänge.
Jetzt hat mein Bildschirm einen blauen Anschluss.
Soll das heißen ich muss mir, wenn ich auf PCI-E umsteige, den Bildschirm auch neu kaufen? - Oder gibt es Adapter?
gez. BiG OnE
http://forum.chip.de/hw-fuer-einsteiger/grafikkartenausgaeng...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-06 20:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The literal translation of your full expression would be 'number] of adjacent graphic card outputs', which in physical terms means how many output connectors are located next to each other on the graphic card connector panel. At a more abstract level, it could indicate how many different formats the card supports, or if the German is a mistranslation of 'parallel outputs', how many monitors it can support (drive) simultaneosly.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
The "literal" translation of "output" would be "Ausgabe", wich has nothing to do with a connector/port, hence my doubt. – Thanks to all for their suggestions, and special thanks to Ken Cox for blowing away what nagged at me :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1graphic card ports
Ilka Nahmmacher
4graphic card outputsKen Cox
4[number/quantity] of parallel graphic card slots/interfaces/outputs
Edward Turner
3[number] side-by-side graphics card connectors
Bernd Runge


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[number/quantity] of parallel graphic card slots/interfaces/outputs


Explanation:
I just replaced a graphic card last week and this is how it was described.

Edward Turner
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's good to know.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erik Freitag: Slots und interface sind hier falsch, output trifft es m.E. gut. Haarspalter könnten sagen, dass "parallel" nicht so eindeutig auf die räumliche Anordnung abzielt wie die deutsche Formulierung, aber das ist vielleicht zu viel des Guten...
10 mins

neutral  Jim Tucker: In the description you mention,they probably didn't use the word "parallel," which as efreitag suggests has a specific meaning with computer outputs (e.g. vs. "serial"); "adjacent" is probably a more precise term.
3 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grafikkartenausgänge
graphic card outputs


Explanation:
IMO the German 'Ausgänge' is a literal translation of the English 'ouputs' here, which are usually called 'Anschlüsse' in German.

Incidentally, judging from your question and the text quoted below, 'Ausgang' is used in the sense of 'connector for a output signal', which is a special case of the English term. The full term is 'output connector', since 'output' is an abstract term, but the short form is very commonly used in technical contexts (and especially spec sheets).

see e.g.

Bin in Sachen Anschlüsse nicht so....
Na ja, hier meine Frage:
Alte Agp Karten haben blaue Ausgänge.
PCI-E Karten aber nur noch weiße Ausgänge.
Jetzt hat mein Bildschirm einen blauen Anschluss.
Soll das heißen ich muss mir, wenn ich auf PCI-E umsteige, den Bildschirm auch neu kaufen? - Oder gibt es Adapter?
gez. BiG OnE
http://forum.chip.de/hw-fuer-einsteiger/grafikkartenausgaeng...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-06 20:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The literal translation of your full expression would be 'number] of adjacent graphic card outputs', which in physical terms means how many output connectors are located next to each other on the graphic card connector panel. At a more abstract level, it could indicate how many different formats the card supports, or if the German is a mistranslation of 'parallel outputs', how many monitors it can support (drive) simultaneosly.

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
The "literal" translation of "output" would be "Ausgabe", wich has nothing to do with a connector/port, hence my doubt. – Thanks to all for their suggestions, and special thanks to Ken Cox for blowing away what nagged at me :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ah, jetzt leuchtet es mir ein: "output" kommt also von "output connector"!

Asker: Thanks so much. I can see you know what you're talking about. Respekt!


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[number] side-by-side graphics card connectors


Explanation:
graphics, weil der ursprüngliche Ausdruck mal graphics accelerator card war
side-by-side, weil es in diesem keinerlei andere Bedeutungen hat
connector - ja, es kann auch der steckerseitige (Anzeigegerätekabel) Teil sein, wird aber trotzdem sehr häufig für den female part benutzt.

Bernd Runge
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
graphic card ports


Explanation:
Eine weitere Variante

Ilka Nahmmacher
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kay Barbara: Absolut, "port" ist IMO die geläufigste Übersetzung. Analog zu "serial/parallel port" "USB port" etc. ABER mit Bernd: "graphicS""
2 hrs
  -> I agree with graphics card ports.