KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Hardware

RAM nach ROM

English translation: copy ROM to RAM


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:RAM nach ROM
English translation:copy ROM to RAM
Entered by: David Williams

09:44 Aug 26, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / Automation & drives
German term or phrase: RAM nach ROM
Context:
"Beim Komplettdownload auf ein leeres CF-Kärtchen (Auslieferungszustand) kommt es bei XXX zu der Fehlermeldung 'Beim Laden ins Zielsystem ist ein Fehler aufgetreten, RAM nach ROM für kein Gerät durchgeführt'"

I suspect it is probably "RAM to ROM" (or "RAM after ROM"), but I'm rather puzled by "RAM nach ROM für kein Gerät durchgeführt" and I'm also unsure how the "bei" is meant. Could it be that XXX triggers the error message?
David Williams
Germany
copy ROM to RAM
Explanation:
ROM is read-only memory and RAM is random-access (read/write) memory, so it is not possible to copy the contents of RAM to ROM, but it is perfectly possible (and common) to copy the contents of ROM to RAM for operational use because RAM is often much faster than ROM.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Great, thank you! Simple really, I guess this source text has just got me rather confused. Lunch time!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3copy ROM to RAMKen Cox
3RAM as per ROM
Narasimhan Raghavan
Summary of reference entries provided
It IS possible to "copy RAM to ROM"andreporto

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
RAM as per ROM


Explanation:
''While loading into the target system there has been an error; RAM as per ROM has not been carried out for any device'

Narasimhan Raghavan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
copy ROM to RAM


Explanation:
ROM is read-only memory and RAM is random-access (read/write) memory, so it is not possible to copy the contents of RAM to ROM, but it is perfectly possible (and common) to copy the contents of ROM to RAM for operational use because RAM is often much faster than ROM.

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Great, thank you! Simple really, I guess this source text has just got me rather confused. Lunch time!




Reference comments


261 days
Reference: It IS possible to "copy RAM to ROM"

Reference information:
Depending on the context, if you are dealing with a Siemens PLC software, there is this option in menu, to "copy RAM to ROM".


    Reference: http://www.automation.siemens.com/WW/forum/guests/PostShow.a...
    Reference: http://www.plctalk.net/qanda/archive/index.php/t-10998.html
andreporto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese