KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Hardware

Erweiterungsmodul

English translation: expansion module


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erweiterungsmodul
English translation:expansion module
Entered by: Alan Johnson

09:17 Feb 3, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
German term or phrase: Erweiterungsmodul
Funktionen wie safe-stop und geschwindigkeitsbegrenzung werden durch ein Erweiterungsmodul bereitgestellt.

Is there any context where one could translate this as "option module"?
Roy Williams
Austria
expansion module
Explanation:
Would be my bet. Optional module may also be an, er, option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-03 09:33:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a computer context "Erweiterung" is almost always 'expansion' and almost never 'extenstion'. Check it out: Google is your fiend.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-03 09:34:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google is your friend :-)
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4expansion module
Alan Johnson
4 +2add-on moduleColin Newberry
4 +1extension module, optional extensionDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extension module, optional extension


Explanation:
Here are two options; the answer to your question is in broad terms "yes", but the "module" isn't absolutely necessary, IMO.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: IMO 'optional module' is preferable to 'option module' (better English) if the asker wants to go that route
30 mins
  -> Well, Ken, I see an "extension" as an added facility, but an "expansion" merely as e.g. an increased memory. But is the "optional module" an expansion, or an extension? That's the question.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
expansion module


Explanation:
Would be my bet. Optional module may also be an, er, option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-03 09:33:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a computer context "Erweiterung" is almost always 'expansion' and almost never 'extenstion'. Check it out: Google is your fiend.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-03 09:34:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google is your friend :-)

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxregardless: Another option would be "add-on"
17 mins

agree  Ken Cox
32 mins

agree  xxxCookie Monst: That's how I've always translated it.
52 mins

agree  Inge Meinzer
4 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
add-on module


Explanation:
It's what I've been saying - and had confirmed - for years.

Colin Newberry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young
21 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 days