KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

abqualifiziert

English translation: removal of listing or entry...


14:34 May 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: abqualifiziert
I just know "abqualifiziert" in a negative sense, e.g. "als unbrauchbar abqualifiziert werden". Any ideas how to translate this term elegantly in the following context? This is from an automobile software test plan.

Nachdem die Fehler weggenommen wurden und sich im Steuergerät abqualifiziert haben, müssen sie in der Fehlerspeicher-Ausgabe des Testers als „sporadisch“ gekennzeichnet werden.
ICTAC
Canada
English translation:removal of listing or entry...
Explanation:
it simply means, once the fault was rectified, the complaint listed in the control mechanism 'as faulty' is removed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs 9 mins (2005-05-20 01:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ICTAC - I can say \"the fault was rectived\". Since the entry was made in the storage as \"faulty\" initially, after rectification or repair of the fault, \"the entry showing it as fault\" in the Storage is removed.
Selected response from:

Raghunathan
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rejected
Ker
3removal of listing or entry...
Raghunathan
3overriddenLancashireman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rejected


Explanation:
I think this fits better in this context rather then disqualified or dismissed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-18 14:46:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it just occurred to me that deleted might be appropriate

Ker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overridden


Explanation:
no longer showing up as present

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 35 mins (2005-05-18 17:09:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It also has a reset switch, which will override a fault condition
http://www.miningproducts.com/research/mobile_request.htm

Other possibilities might include \'reset\'(as above) or \'cancelled\'.

\'rejected\' might imply that the fault was not genuine in the first place

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
removal of listing or entry...


Explanation:
it simply means, once the fault was rectified, the complaint listed in the control mechanism 'as faulty' is removed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs 9 mins (2005-05-20 01:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ICTAC - I can say \"the fault was rectived\". Since the entry was made in the storage as \"faulty\" initially, after rectification or repair of the fault, \"the entry showing it as fault\" in the Storage is removed.

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks to all!