KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Grundprogramm

English translation: host/underlying/base program


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grundprogramm
English translation:host/underlying/base program
Entered by: Natalie Chandler

10:57 May 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Grundprogramm
Context: Software service contract

Dieser Vertrag schließt die Behebung von Störungen am Hardware, Grundprogramm und/oder Betriebssystem aus.
Natalie Chandler
host/underlying/base program
Explanation:
When we're talking about extensions that run within and enhance the functionality of an existing program (add-ons, plug-ins, additional modules, etc.), the underlying program (which usually comes from a different manufacturer) is called the host program.

Lacking more context, however, "underlying program" or "base program" might be a safer choice.

See the link for an exemplary use of "underlying program" and "base program", respectively.
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Base programme seems to cover a host of meanings so should fit this context. Thanks for all other contributions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4basic programmckinnc
3 +1host/underlying/base program
Endre Both
3nucleus/nucleus programxxxIanW
3basic software
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
2core program
Elvira Stoianov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Grundprogram
core program


Explanation:
well, that's too little context to go on.
My hunch is that there may be a core program (based on which other programs are developed or adapted), but as I said, we'd need more context. HTH

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 59

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Grundprogram
nucleus/nucleus program


Explanation:
My new computer dictionary - which I opened for the first time a few minutes ago with a view to trying it out! - gives "nucleus" or "nucleus program".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-19 11:00:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Elvira says, this is not much to go on - my suggestion refers to operating systems.

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Endre Both: Never ever heard of that -- what dictionary is this?
2 mins
  -> rororo computer - not very expensive, but it does seem to have a lot of computer buzzwords which I haven't got in my other dictionaries. My Langenscheidt also gives "nucleus (eines Betriebssystems)"

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Grundprogram
host/underlying/base program


Explanation:
When we're talking about extensions that run within and enhance the functionality of an existing program (add-ons, plug-ins, additional modules, etc.), the underlying program (which usually comes from a different manufacturer) is called the host program.

Lacking more context, however, "underlying program" or "base program" might be a safer choice.

See the link for an exemplary use of "underlying program" and "base program", respectively.


    Reference: http://h18012.www1.hp.com/java/documentation/1.4.1/ovms/lice...
    Reference: http://www.statmodel.com/support/mixture_update.html
Endre Both
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Base programme seems to cover a host of meanings so should fit this context. Thanks for all other contributions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reiner Dieg: "Base program" sounds like a good choice that should fit a variety of situations.
7 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
basic software


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basic program


Explanation:
EpicToner.com has quality products for your laser & ink jet ...Printer Repair and Maintenance Services ... This contract provides all the features of the basic program, plus a one-year warranty, where you pay only the ...
www.epictoner.com/printerservice.cfm


mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish