KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

"um sauber aufsetzen zu koennen"

English translation: to permit a clean setup


13:35 Jun 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Automobile parts inventory system
German term or phrase: "um sauber aufsetzen zu koennen"
Context is the removal of invalid part numbers from a computerised auto parts inventory system. Bereinigung der "$" Auspraegungen durch Abteilung X, um sauber aufsetzen zu koennen". Any ideas anyone? "To produce a clean document draft?"
Patricia Will
Australia
English translation:to permit a clean setup
Explanation:
It sounds like that certain strings need to be removed to allow a clean setup of the system - a common migration issue.
Selected response from:

Michael Bailey
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3to permit a clean setupMichael Bailey
4to make a clean new startxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
um sauber aufsetzen zu koennen
to permit a clean setup


Explanation:
It sounds like that certain strings need to be removed to allow a clean setup of the system - a common migration issue.

Michael Bailey
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muttersprachler: Vielleicht auch: clean start over
7 mins
  -> not sure about clean start over... Thanks!

agree  francisco_mx: Yes, to be able to do a clean setup
8 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Carl Sennett: or "enable" instead of "permit" ... techy people often talk of "enabling" things!
1 hr
  -> with you on enable! Thanks!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to make a clean new start


Explanation:
in the sentence

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16