KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Leitstandanbindung

English translation: Control room / console interface


07:32 Jul 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Leitstandanbindung
XX(Produktname)XXX bietet den Anwendern in der produzierenden Industrie eine durchgängige Produktpalette vom zentralen Produktionsdatenmanagement PDM, über CAD / CAM, NC-Programmierung mit 2+4-Achs-Drehen, Fräsen / BAZ, Erodieren und Blechbe- arbeitung; mit Werkzeugdatenbank, Betriebsmittelmanagement, DNC Netzwerk, DNC Funk Netzwerk, und MDE /BDE /PZE-Systemen mit PPS- und ***Leitstandanbindung*** an.
Andou
English translation:Control room / console interface
Explanation:
Leitstand can either be a control room, a console (Pult) or a control centre within another area. Will depend on the context. The Anbindung is simply the interface/connection.
Selected response from:

Patricia Will
Australia
Grading comment
Dank schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Control room / console interface
Patricia Will
4control console integration
Alan Johnson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control console integration


Explanation:
or control room or connection. Judging by your context control console appears best.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Control room / console interface


Explanation:
Leitstand can either be a control room, a console (Pult) or a control centre within another area. Will depend on the context. The Anbindung is simply the interface/connection.

Patricia Will
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dank schoen!