KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

zum Tragen kommen

English translation: ... so that only the aspects that are relevant to a certain requirement are taken into account


16:07 Jul 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: zum Tragen kommen
I know this can mean "to have an effect" but I'm not so sure what it means in the following instance:

"die kontextabhängige Kategorisierung von Geschäftsinformationen, damit immer nur die relevanten Aspekte für eine bestimmte Anforderung zum tragen kommt."

All help much appreciated!

Sinéad
Nova language solutions
Ireland
English translation:... so that only the aspects that are relevant to a certain requirement are taken into account
Explanation:
for instance
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
I know the dictionaries translate this as "brought to bear" but I like this solution as it fits in better with my context. Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1are brought to bearLancashireman
4... so that only the aspects that are relevant to a certain requirement are taken into account
Brie Vernier
4Involved or at issuexxxMichaelRS
3is considered
Raghunathan
2take effectENGSOL


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zum Tragen kommen
... so that only the aspects that are relevant to a certain requirement are taken into account


Explanation:
for instance

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
I know the dictionaries translate this as "brought to bear" but I like this solution as it fits in better with my context. Many thanks!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zum Tragen kommen
are brought to bear


Explanation:
damit immer nur die relevanten Aspekte für eine bestimmte Anforderung zum tragen kommt."
So that only those aspects relevant to a particular situation/set of circumstances/context are brought to bear

zum Tragen bringen = bring to bear
http://dict.leo.org/?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType=rel...

thus: zum Tragen kommen = to be brought to bear


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 hr

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zum Tragen kommen
Involved or at issue


Explanation:
... so that only the relevant aspects are involved or at issue.

xxxMichaelRS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Zum Tragen kommen
take effect


Explanation:
maybe?

ENGSOL
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is considered


Explanation:
only the relevant aspects.......... is considered

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 11