KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Einordnen

English translation: to understand / to judge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einordnen
English translation:to understand / to judge
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

08:10 Jul 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Einordnen
I'm at a bit of a loss as to how to translate "einordnen" in the following sentences:

Sie wollen einordnen können, wie HTTP-Aufrufe an ein xxx-System verarbeitet werden.

die zentrale Bedeutung von UDDI im Web-Service-Umfeld einordnen

Any ideas??

All help much appreciated :-)
Nova language solutions
Ireland
hier: to understand / to judge
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
The client didn't come back to me in the end but I'm pretty confident this is the best option here, many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4hier: to understand / to judge
Aniello Scognamiglio
3classify
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
1how to integrate....
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
how to integrate....


Explanation:
??

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hier: to understand / to judge


Explanation:
...

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
The client didn't come back to me in the end but I'm pretty confident this is the best option here, many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BirgitBerlin
52 mins
  -> thx. Birgit.

agree  Mandy Williams: I think the author's just trying to sound good (and failing).
6 hrs
  -> I would not call it "failing" but: without a deep mother tongue knowledge is not easy to understand the meaning.

agree  verbis
1 day16 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
3 days2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
classify


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4