KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

einseitige Vorgaben für Endgeräte

English translation: single input specifications for terminals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einseitige Vorgaben für Endgeräte
English translation:single input specifications for terminals
Entered by: Conroy Fritz

18:14 Jul 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / software/ motor control
German term or phrase: einseitige Vorgaben für Endgeräte
I am afraid I do not have more context. It was the response in a questionnaire but unfortunately, I do not know what the question was.
I would really appreciate any form of assistance with einseitige Vorgaben. Someone might be familiar with this expression.
Thank you in advance.
ladyb
United States
single input specifications for terminals
Explanation:
"requirements" might work in place of "specifications"



Selected response from:

Conroy Fritz
Paraguay
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3unilateral specification of terminalsTeresa Reinhardt
3single input specifications for terminals
Conroy Fritz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Einseitige Vorgaben für Endgeraete.
single input specifications for terminals


Explanation:
"requirements" might work in place of "specifications"






    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
Conroy Fritz
Paraguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Einseitige Vorgaben für Endgeraete.
unilateral specification of terminals


Explanation:
i.e., it was a one-sided affair (no input from the supplier, e.g.)

Hard to tell w/o more context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-07-20 19:28:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

come to think of it, I\'d say \"peripherals\" instead of terminals since it\'s more general

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45