KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Verschieben-Kreuz

English translation: shift cursor


15:12 Feb 15, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Verschieben-Kreuz
these are strings concerning the various possible actions in an e-learning document. I know exactly what it looks like, but what is it called in English?
Thanks for your help

Deckkraft
Mauszeiger
Autom.
Geerbt
Pfeil
Hand
Sanduhr (warten)
Hilfe
Text
Fadenkreuz
Verschieben-Kreuz
Größenänderung vertikal
Größenänderung horizontal
Christine Lam
English translation:shift cursor
Explanation:
on the basis that Fadenkreuz is also a form of cursor?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-02-15 15:39:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a link which seems to confirm the "cursor" bit, whereas Verschieben might be move:
http://www.webmatze.de/webdesign/css/cursor.htm
Selected response from:

Susan Keller
Grading comment
thank you both, I used move cursor
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4scroll icon/symbolKen Cox
3shift cursorSusan Keller


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shift cursor


Explanation:
on the basis that Fadenkreuz is also a form of cursor?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-02-15 15:39:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a link which seems to confirm the "cursor" bit, whereas Verschieben might be move:
http://www.webmatze.de/webdesign/css/cursor.htm


Susan Keller
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you both, I used move cursor

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scroll icon/symbol


Explanation:
It would be best if could actually see the symbols (icons), since what can be called a Kreuz is not necessarily the same as what can be called a cross in English, and you need to know how something is used to decide whether it's a button, cursor, or whatever.
I'd thus suggest using 'icon' (or even more vaguely 'symbol') unless you know exactly what it is.

And oh yeah, the reference:

Bildlauf

Als Bildlauf wird das Verschieben von Bildschirminhalten (sowohl Text als auch Grafik) bezeichnet. Zweck ist die Darstellung umfangreicher Inhalte auf begrenztem Platz (Bildschirm, Fenster, ListBox etc.). Zur Bedienung des Bildlaufs befindet sich meist am Fensterrand ein Schieber auf einer so genannten Bildlaufleiste.

Als sanften Bildlauf bezeichnet man das leicht verzögerte, Pixel-weise Nachführen des zu verschiebenden Bildinhaltes.

Auf Englisch heißt Bildlauf scrolling, was von scroll für Schriftrolle herrührt (manchmal wird es auch als Kunstwort aus Screen und Rolling bezeichnet).

Technisch kann der Bildlauf sowohl durch Software als auch durch Hardware z.B. mit Hilfe der Grafikkarte umgesetzt sein.

Unter dem Aspekt der Qualität des Informations-Prozesses sollte die Erfordernis des Bildlaufs durch geeignete Struktur der Information möglichst vermieden werden. Dies gilt eingeschränkt für vertikalen (umstritten) als auch besonders für horizontalen Bildlauf (unumstritten).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-02-15 23:01:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should read '...if you could actually see...'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-02-15 23:04:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm, for once I followed the rules and put the URL in the URL box. Now I regret it, because the visual connection to the reference is far from obvious.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-02-16 00:00:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm hoch Zwei: I just say your 'darüber' question with the 'verschiebbare Objekte', with the result that my CR should be moved down a notch or two.

If this is indeed a cursor (and that's certainly possible), it's probably just a 'move' cursor (for moving an object, as oppposed to the 'hand cursor', which moves the entire visual field).

FWIW, a quick scan through the MS Visio glossary shows that most of the time 'Verschieben' means 'move', sometimes it means 'pan' (as in 'pan and tilt'), and sometimes it means 'plow' (don't ask, I'm not a Visio expert).

If it's a Move cursor and the programmer took the path of least resistance (aka Windows environment), it could well be the 'crossed double-headed arrows' symbol Word displays when you select a graphic object (text box, picture, etc.) for repositioning.

A bit of googling suggests that the popular technical name for this symbol is 'the four-headed arrow'. The official MS name is apparently 'sizing cursor' (which sounds like a misnomer to me) -- see:

Gets the four-headed sizing cursor, which consists of four joined arrows that point north, south, east, and west.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/e...


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bildlauf
Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172