KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Releasefähigkeit

English translation: upgradeability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Releasefähigkeit
English translation:upgradeability
Entered by: farolingo

01:37 Feb 16, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Releasefähigkeit
I know this should be easy, but it's late, and my brain is fudged. Please unfudge.
TIA!
farolingo
upgradeability
Explanation:
This term is widely used in English to indicate that a software package can be upgraded (i.e. replaced with a new version) without losing all the user's modifications, etc. The term "updatability" is also used, but implies more minor changes, such as bug fixes. The term is used e.g. in the reference below.
Selected response from:

David Willett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
That's what I was looking for! Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Release supportEd Colaianni
3upgradeability
David Willett
3Release features
Girija Chatrath


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Releasefähigkeit
Release support


Explanation:
If it is an ERP system, then this would mean that it has provisions for letting only certain users decide if items are finished, ready to be released (freigegeben)

Ed Colaianni
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Releasefähigkeit
Release features


Explanation:
my take- features could mean improvements, advantages etc

Girija Chatrath
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Releasefähigkeit
upgradeability


Explanation:
This term is widely used in English to indicate that a software package can be upgraded (i.e. replaced with a new version) without losing all the user's modifications, etc. The term "updatability" is also used, but implies more minor changes, such as bug fixes. The term is used e.g. in the reference below.


    Reference: http://www.abas.de/en/pps/architektur.htm
David Willett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
That's what I was looking for! Thanks everyone.