KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Wer hat darauf welchen Zugriff?

English translation: Who has what type of access to it?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wer hat darauf welchen Zugriff?
English translation:Who has what type of access to it?
Entered by: xxxvaslilia

13:25 Feb 17, 2006
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Wer hat darauf welchen Zugriff?
Wer hat darauf welchen Zugriff. (Es handelt sich um ein Application Note auf einer Website).
xxxvaslilia
Who has what type of access to it?
Explanation:
Who has what type of access to the application note.

HTH


the 12 most important Unix commandsPermissions are the characteristic of a file or directory which determine who has what type of access to it. All files and all directories have permissions, ...
www.demog.berkeley.edu/Ownersmanual/node49.html
Selected response from:

Vanessa Schlueter
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Who has what type of access to it?Vanessa Schlueter
3 +1(here) Who has access to what?
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... darauf welchen
(here) Who has access to what?


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rext
1 min

neutral  Ingo Dierkschnieder: That would be: Wer hat worauf Zugriff?
22 mins
  -> Yes if I chose to translate literally

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Who has what type of access to it?


Explanation:
Who has what type of access to the application note.

HTH


the 12 most important Unix commandsPermissions are the characteristic of a file or directory which determine who has what type of access to it. All files and all directories have permissions, ...
www.demog.berkeley.edu/Ownersmanual/node49.html

Vanessa Schlueter
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Exactly! See also: PCStats Forums - Windows Server 2003 Standard... and such. theres also a security tab where you can set who has what access to it and what type of access, you can also do that under sharing permissions ...
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Brie Vernier
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
11 mins
  -> Thanks