KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

planbar erfolgen soll

English translation: (to) take place systematically


14:19 Feb 17, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: planbar erfolgen soll
Know-how, dessen Transfer planbar und kontrolliert erfolgen soll.
(Was wäre eine elegante Übersetzung dieses Satzes?) Danke für Eure Hilfe :))
xxxvaslilia
English translation:(to) take place systematically
Explanation:
...as in "Know-how, the transfer of which should take place systematically and controllably"

...or "(to) be carried out so that it can be planned (=is planable) and controlled"
:-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4according to schedule
Chinmayi Sripada
3targeted and controlled knowledge transfer
C. Peter
2 +1(to) take place systematically
Derek Gill Franßen
3Predictable and controlled transfer of knowledgeBusyB
2Perhapsgangels


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
targeted and controlled knowledge transfer


Explanation:
a targeted and controlled knowledge transfer...

C. Peter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(to) take place systematically


Explanation:
...as in "Know-how, the transfer of which should take place systematically and controllably"

...or "(to) be carried out so that it can be planned (=is planable) and controlled"
:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raghunathan: can take place in a planned and controlled manner
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, R. :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Perhaps


Explanation:
Know-how to be disseminated [transferred] in a methodical and measured fashion.

What kind of know-how and what context?

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
according to schedule


Explanation:
.

Chinmayi Sripada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Predictable and controlled transfer of knowledge


Explanation:
Knowledge or Know-how depending on the type of information

BusyB
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4