KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

in einem Schub

English translation: in one fell swoop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in einem Schub
English translation:in one fell swoop
Entered by: xxxvaslilia

14:28 Feb 17, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: in einem Schub
Man hüte sich davor, alles vorhandene Know-how in einem Schub eintragen zu wollen.
xxxvaslilia
in one fell swoop
Explanation:
that's it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-02-17 14:30:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "all at once" if you want something blander
Selected response from:

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in one fell swoop
mbrodie
3 +1in one go
Terence Ajbro
3simultaneously
Raghunathan
3at the same timeBusyB
3in one batchBrigitteHilgner
3(all) at one time
Derek Gill Franßen
3in one push
vic voskuil


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in one fell swoop


Explanation:
that's it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-02-17 14:30:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "all at once" if you want something blander

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Are you calling my suggestion "bland?!" ;-)
1 min
  -> oops, sorry -wasn't referring to your suggestion

agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart
1 hr

agree  sylvie malich: anybody remember "one swell foop", or is that regional humour?
2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(all) at one time


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-02-17 14:30:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or "at the same time"

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in one go


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinmayi Sripada
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in one batch


Explanation:
to use an expression common to IT-speak

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in one push


Explanation:
...it must be possible to get at least 10 good suggestions to this question :)

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at the same time


Explanation:
No. 6

BusyB
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
simultaneously


Explanation:
not very sure it is an accepted terminology, but conveys the meaning

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 11




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Steven Sidore