KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

sich nicht gegenseitig ausschliessen

English translation: which are not mutually exclusive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sich nicht gegenseitig ausschliessen
English translation:which are not mutually exclusive
Entered by: xxxvaslilia

14:23 Feb 18, 2006
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: sich nicht gegenseitig ausschliessen
Grundsätzlich können zwei Wege für das Anlegen von Kategorien unterschieden werden, die sich nicht gegenseitig ausschliessen.
xxxvaslilia
which are not mutually exclusive
Explanation:
As an ENS, I have an aversion to the "that" here, and find "which" more natural.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2that are not mutually exclusive
Giovanni Rengifo
4 +2which are not mutually exclusiveDavid Moore
4 +1which mutually do not exclude themselves
Gad Harel


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that are not mutually exclusive


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans
16 mins

agree  Nesrin
2 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
which are not mutually exclusive


Explanation:
As an ENS, I have an aversion to the "that" here, and find "which" more natural.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucia [Lulu] Lay: True - it's "extra information".
44 mins

agree  Eugenia Lourenco
1 hr

neutral  Elvira Stoianov: well, you could have agreed with the previous answer, adding a note ...
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which mutually do not exclude themselves


Explanation:
In principle, two ways can be distinguished for laying out categories which mutually do not exclude themselves.

Gad Harel
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BusyB: would suggest "exclude each other"
2 hrs