KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

2x angemeldet

English translation: logged in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:angemeldet
English translation:logged in
Entered by: Brie Vernier

17:18 Feb 18, 2006
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: 2x angemeldet
Ein angemeldeter Benutzer behält auch die Eigenschaft "nicht angemeldet" zu sein.
(heisst es logged in/ not registerd? Andere Vorschläge?)
xxxvaslilia
logged in
Explanation:
and not logged in
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3logged in
Brie Vernier
4logged onBusyB
4logged on twice
TransAction


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
logged in


Explanation:
and not logged in

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  w.wagner
24 mins
  -> Thanks, w.

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Elvira

agree  IONADFOGHLAMA
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dorothee

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
logged on twice


Explanation:
also an option, depends on the situation

TransAction
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrisianFrisian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
logged on


Explanation:
Either logged "on" or "in" is common

BusyB
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4