KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

zueinander ausrichten

English translation: align


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zueinander ausrichten
English translation:align
Entered by: Christine Lam

14:41 Feb 20, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: zueinander ausrichten
The client´s glossary specifies "Justification" for Ausrichtung.

Anhand der Optionsgruppe "Ausrichten" können Sie Formularfelder zueinander ausrichten

Use the "Justify" option to justify different form fields? I am not really happy with this translation, anyone has a better idea?
Thanks a lot
Christine Lam
align
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Chinmayi Sripada
Grading comment
perfect, thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7align
Chinmayi Sripada
2correlategangels


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
align


Explanation:
.

Chinmayi Sripada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
perfect, thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BJO
1 min

agree  Bob Kerns:
3 mins

agree  Lucia [Lulu] Lay
3 mins

agree  Andrea Obrien
7 mins

agree  Gad Harel
1 hr

agree  Translations4IT
13 hrs

agree  Girija Chatrath
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
correlate


Explanation:
I'd call it, but not sure what the form fields are. To align means to bring them under a common denominator while correlate means to establish some kind of link between them.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56