KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

welcher Mitarbeiter welches Fachgebiet wie gut kennt

English translation: how familiar certain users are with certain specialty fields


17:46 Feb 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: welcher Mitarbeiter welches Fachgebiet wie gut kennt
Im Windows Datentyp (Experteninfo) wird festgehalten, welcher Mitarbeiter welches Fachgebiet wie gut kennt.
xxxvaslilia
English translation:how familiar certain users are with certain specialty fields
Explanation:
just an attempt, probably a clumsy one :)
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2stores information on employee expertise for various fields
Hilary Davies Shelby
3how well an employee knows a certain specialty subject/field
Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
1how familiar certain users are with certain specialty fields
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
how familiar certain users are with certain specialty fields


Explanation:
just an attempt, probably a clumsy one :)

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 59

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stores information on employee expertise for various fields


Explanation:
or:

stores details of employees' expertise in different fields



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-02-22 18:20:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops that should have been a 4 confidence, sorry - it's just a suggestion!

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Lipeles
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Elvira Stoianov: nice :)
12 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
how well an employee knows a certain specialty subject/field


Explanation:
another solution even though I'm not sure it quite captures the 'welcher Mitarbeiter' bit 100%

Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Jan Sundström