KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

ein Log-In anlegen

English translation: to create a login


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ein Log-In anlegen
English translation:to create a login
Entered by: Aniello Scognamiglio

06:58 Feb 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: ein Log-In anlegen
Zu Testzwecken kann Ihnen ein Log-In angelegt werden.
Jianming Sun
to create a login
Explanation:
http://www.jezuk.co.uk/cgi-bin/view/login/create
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +5to create a login
Aniello Scognamiglio
4we can set you up with a log-in
mbrodie
4set up a user account
Elvira Stoianov
3For testing purposes a guest login may be created for you.
Andreas Kobell
2create a log-in
Henry Schroeder


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ein Log-In angelegt werden.
to create a login


Explanation:
http://www.jezuk.co.uk/cgi-bin/view/login/create

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinmayi Sripada
23 mins

agree  Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
1 hr

agree  BirgitBerlin
2 hrs

agree  Girija Chatrath
4 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ein Log-In angelegt werden.
create a log-in


Explanation:
a log-in can be created for... Or am I missing something?

Henry Schroeder
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ein Log-In angelegt werden.
set up a user account


Explanation:
maybe it's just me, but I find "create log-in" a bit clumsy ... however, I am not a native speaker, so it might be just me :)

Usually a login means you have to register as a user, hence my suggestion.

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 59

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
For testing purposes a guest login may be created for you.


Explanation:
Not really sure about it, though. Let's see what the native pros think about my suggestion...

Andreas Kobell
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we can set you up with a log-in


Explanation:
this would be the most idiomatic

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12