KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

selbst in Tage langer Arbeit (nicht fehlerfrei machen)

English translation: Even if several days were spent...


14:54 Aug 7, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: selbst in Tage langer Arbeit (nicht fehlerfrei machen)
I'm not sure exactly what is meant by 'selbst in Tage langer Arbeit'. The context relates to a correction that cannot be implemented 'even in long-working days'?? Is this correct or is there a 'schoener' way of saying this? All suggestions appreciated. '-D
Sinead
xxxSinead@gmail
English translation:Even if several days were spent...
Explanation:
Even if several days were spent on revision/revising this text it would not be enough
Selected response from:

Helen Veitch
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks for all your help. I think this suggestion is quite good. Apologies for not providing enough context originally!
Danke nochmals!
Sinead
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3even in days of working
Erik Freitag
3Even if several days were spent...
Helen Veitch
2 +1it would take more than dayshirselina


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it would take more than days


Explanation:
Without context, difficult to say but I don't think it has anything to do with working hours

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: I just wonder what else is needed? Or is a correction completely impossible? The mind boggles ... :-)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
even in days of working


Explanation:
seems to be a misspelling of "in tagelanger Arbeit"

Erik Freitag
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
51 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: o du schöne Rechtschreibreform....
1 hr

agree  Armorel Young: yes - it may need re-wording to sound more natural: perhaps "this could not be corrected even in a lengthy period of work" or something.
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Even if several days were spent...


Explanation:
Even if several days were spent on revision/revising this text it would not be enough

Helen Veitch
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for all your help. I think this suggestion is quite good. Apologies for not providing enough context originally!
Danke nochmals!
Sinead